Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Urine routine test shows occasional rbc

Premium Questions

Dr. Akhilesh Dubey MD

I have cortical renal cyst in my right kidney of size 16.8 x 14.0 mm and RBC count in my urine routine test is 20-30 RBC/hpf while rest of the parameters are with in the range for details... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhilesh Dubey ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Aditya Bhabhe MD

the below results) Hemoglobin "2+" Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" WBC Urine "Occasional" RBC Urine "20-50" hpf amourphous crystals Urine " moderate" Hyaline cast urine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aditya Bhabhe ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

for culture report and started Taxim-o forte , he is having for 2 days again we had got his urine routine done and now the pus cells are showing in excess of 250, RBC 10-12, urine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. T Chandrakant MD

for blood and urine analysis . Every thing is ok except that the urine shows RBC +2 with Protein +1 . The doctor asked him to repeat the test after one month , I am a little bit worried... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Ravi Bansal MD

urine analysis showed Protein in the urine at + and Erythrocytes at ++. RBCs were present at 8-10 /hpf ... with every test (which is usually conducted at 6 monthly intervals) e.g. in an earlier... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ravi Bansal ( Nephrologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. T Chandrakant MD

I got my urine test done today, shows everything within normal range, except RBC occasional. Is that normal. I don t have any other complaint. I did the test to see if I had any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen MD

Sir in my Urine examination report (Routine) Colour - Clear, Transparency Clear, Reaction - Neutral ..., Urobilinogen - Normal, Blood- nil, Epithelial cells 0-1/hpf, R.B.C. show 1-2/hpf, Pus... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anders Mark Christensen ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

hi my urie test show that my RBC is 10-15Hps this blod in my urine is ocurance and my doctor told ... taking antiabiotics my urine test show always RBC is 10-15hps. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shoaib Khan MD

thing repeated a few days back (with cold/mild fever) and this time I did a routine urine test as well ... in it (40-60 RBC/HPF). however, I took the urine sample for the test on... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

i recently went to minute clinic for strep throat.Also had her check my urine.Was having discomfort&urine was cloudy.With a urgent sense of having to go.She said the test didn t show infection... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Muhammad Ahmad MD

wbc are mostly seen in urine when one has UTI ... are there rbc in urine ?

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Rbc s in urine is always dengerous.consult your gynecologist.

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, RBC means presence of blood. In normal urine report RBC has to be absent. Presence of RBC means there is some bleeding somewhere in your urinary tract. It is a perfectly normal...