Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Urinalysis mucus strands rare

Premium Questions

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse urine ... squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out from google search of cancer ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse urine ... negative wbc <3 rbc high 24 <2 squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

My urinalysis report says : Urine mucus : results Rare range: 0-1 + . Is it normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Had 2 micro urine tests Ph 5 RBC of 0 to 2 WBC 2 to 5 Squamous Epithelium of rare Mucus of 2+ 2 – weeks later Ph 5 WBC – 0 to 2 RBC – 0 to 2 Squamous Epithelium – rare Bacteria – rare... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

I have WBC UA 6-10 /hpf, Epithelial Cells (non renal) >10 /hpf, MUCUS UA Present , RBC UA 0-2 /hpf, BACTERIA UA Few, LEUKOCYTES ESTERASE UA Negative What does this mean ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Anders Mark Christensen MD

hi im jane my result of my urinalysis is, color-yellow, reaction-pH 5.0, protein-negative, character-cloudy,specific gravity-1.020, sugar-trace, WBC 3-5/.HPF, epithelial cells-plenty, mucus threads ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anders Mark Christensen ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

amorphous urates- rare amorphous phosohate- mucus thread- rare ...i would to have an interpretation for the result of my urinalysis color- yellow transparency- clear ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

, Epithelial Cells: few, Amorphous urates: rare, Amorphous phosphate: rare, Mucus thread: rare ...Hello Doctor my urinalysis result is like this... color: yellow, Transparency: Slightly... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

-few; Mucus thread-rare; Amorphous Material-rare; bacteria-few; sp.g.-1.005; ph-6.5; appearance slightly cloudy; color-yellow..... please interpret my urinalysis result.... how i will treat... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi! I just done with my urinalysis... Can you please interpret the results if they are normal ... - Negatve Ketone - Negative RBC - 1-3 WBC - 3-5 Epithelial Cells - moderate Bacteria - Moderate Mucus thread ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Prasad MD

Urine analysis is best interpreted with complete report and clinical history of the patient. It would be better to upload the medical details and a complete report.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello Possibility of leukaemia considering these results in very very rare. This could be due to infection and jaundice. Get your blood test done for serum bilirubin. Visit a doctor for evaluation. Thanks.