Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Urea high in blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Benard Shehu MD

LDL=97 Triglycerides=76 Urea=62 Creatinine=0.9 Sodium=141 Potasium=0.9 ALT=12 AST=19 ALP=72 Total ... in night? and ESR is too high i think.? can you please check the above records?? My father is coughing... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Benard Shehu ( Cardiologist)
Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I had blood work yesterday and had a creatinine level of 1.0 and blood urea nitrogen of 24 (im usually in the high teens). Im a 41 year old male. Is this ratio alarming? I had six alcoholic beverages ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I have just been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism I am in the UK so I believe the blood tests may ... headaches (I have never had headaches before in 55 yrs!). I also had a high ACE (107) and slightly... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

These are my blood tests 6 weeks ago. Was told ferritin and glucose were high and told to cut back ... Potassium 4.5 Chloride 104 Bicarbonate 22 Urea 6.0 Creatinine 60 Egfr. >90 Total protein 75... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

Hi Doctor, i am a male of 44 years .I have recently two blood tests done 3 months apart have following abnormal readings:_ 1) Low iron(59.6 μg/dl) 2) Low BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 5.3 mg/dl 3) Low BUN ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

my blood sugar F:106,PP: 165 blood urea: 31 Sr creatinine: 1.1 and Sr Cholesterol: 244HDL : 50 Triglycerides :192 all are in mg% Pl advise me is there any problem in my blood function . I m facing high BP ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Albana Sejdini MD

medical remedies for the same. 1. alkaline phosphate level high- 161 u/l 2. SGPT HIGH - 39 U/L 3 .SERUM GLOBULIN HIGH- 3.64 GM/DL 4. LDL CHOLESTROL LOW- 72 MG/L 5. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Hi, my blood tests revealed that my aspartate aminotransferase is 154 and the range says it should ... says it should be 44-135. There are 5 other high numbers that have to do w/my liver. My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.     B M Gupta MD

Four months ago a blood test I had showed the following: Urea - 106mg/dl; creatinine - 1.6mg/dl and Uric acid 12.4mg/dl . three days ago I had another blood test which showed the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. B M Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

What do these blood test results mean? The doc confirmed border anemia and to eat more protein and iron rich foods but how about the rest? I ll retest in three months. urea of 7.7 (high)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kerry Pottinger MD

Hi, VLDL is very low density lipoprotein. Lipoproteins are substances made of cholesterol, triglycerides, and proteins. Having a high level is considered bad as it helps the build up of cholesterol on the walls of...

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

Hello, thanks for your post. The question that you posted can't be answered by a medical doctor in its current form with no good details. Please try and give us duration of the symptoms, what improves and what worsens...