Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Typhoid and wbc count

Premium Questions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

% 86% Total WBC Count: 6100 cell/ cu. mm Lymphocytes: 28% Eosinophils: 4% Monocytes: 1% Platelet count ... as typhoid , S. Typhi 'O' and 'H' = 1:80, Malaria parasite negative. I consumed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu MD

Hello doctor, I'm suffering from fever and headache so I had complete body tested.my wbc count ...:80 dilution and salmonella para typhi ah and bh as 1:20.physician told me that I'm suffering from... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasanna Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Suma Parinam MD

and some WBC tests everything was fine but typhoid count was 1 320(both o and h) now again im using ... typhoid positive count is 1 80(both o and h) i used medicine i dnt get any fever after that but... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suma Parinam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela MD

in platelets ( conducted 3 times in these days). WBC dropped from 7000(day2 ) to 5300(day5). Though Widal is negative doc suggested typhoid and changed antibiotic ( cefixime + ofloxaxin200) to cefuroxime... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hari Charan Perigela ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

temperature ranges bw 97.5F to 99 F. Yesterday i hav gone through the Typhoid ELISA test. I m Ig G negative and Ig M positive ie i hav acute typhoid fever . Rest things such as wbc RBC platelet count... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Naeem Muhammad MD

I recently had typhoid fever ,about three weeks ago to be exact. I now have a white blood cell count of 12500. Could it be possible that the high cell count is due to the typhoid fever I had. Also, I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naeem Muhammad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mayank Bhargava MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test and repeat CBC was done. The WBC count lowered... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mayank Bhargava ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I am diagnosed with WIDAL SAL TYPHI O & H : 1:160 dilPOSITIVE SAL PARA TYPHI AH & BH : 1:20dil NEGATIVE WBC count: 3,600 (allowed range: 5000-10000) Am I affected by Typhoid? Will low in WBC... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Aruna. K MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet ... legs & hands. two days back we consulted a doctor and he asked to undergo some tests and found WBC ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aruna. K ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

last two month back i affected by typhoid on that time i affected by some type of allerges and skin deases some batches near by eye. after that slowy i recoverd from typhoid but still i am suffering by eye ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Priyanka Tiwari MD

Hello, Welcome Thanks for consulting HCM, Wbc count is decreased because of infection caused by Salmonella typhi bacteria in our body kill wbc cells. Hope this will help you.

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

dear madam i guess the counts are little high consider taking IV antibiotics like ceftriaxone 1gm once daily or azithromycin 500 taken two times daily for 5 days,take tab pan 20 twice oral for 10 days take bland...

Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

hi,low WBC count in, acute viral infections, such as with a cold or influenza, typhoid, malaria, tuberculosis, dengue,anaemia etc.