Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Treatment of high triglycerides

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor..My age is 35 and height is 5 feet 4 inch..my weight is 78 Kg..recently blood test done, in that triglycerides are 320, HDL and LDL are well in limit..presently am using stanlip 145 mmg..it is ok if i use ...

doctor1 MD

sir which is the best drug for tryglyceroid novastat tg10 or resoulac 10-( APRICA LAB )

doctor1 MD

I am having high triglycerides ' can I take novastat ...

doctor1 MD

My lipid profile too much abnormal. I need medication for triglycerides. ...

doctor1 MD

What stps should i take as my triglicerides are a bit too high ?

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was recently diagnosed (5 months ago) with high triglycerides in the 350 range. A year prior ... triglyceride levels. My primary Dr. also has me on Fenofibrate. I am really concerned about the numbness ...

doctor1 MD

hi im a very high patient of trycleceride its even reaches upto 1200 ,ive now been advised to take storva ez20 ,rt nw ive contolled the cholestol n tryclrds ,but it is tryclds r always in 400 /500 range but i just wanted to know how effective is...

doctor1 MD

My Triglycerdies was at 193. I came back from Iraq in Dec and was drinking beer often. I noticed what I was doing and slowed it down to only drinking on the weekends. Now my doc told me that I have a larger than normal ventricle and put me on a...

doctor1 MD

I live in Trinidad, W.I. In March 2003 I had two heart attacks. I had two stents implanted.I gave up smoking at that time. My Tryglycerides has always been quite high around (470). I have been on Crestor, Lipitor (40mg), Aspirin one per day, HBP...

doctor1 MD

Hi...I am a male of age 40....I have high triglycerides...of range of 500 .i drink almost every day....and was prescribed rousvass 5 mg an ecosprin.....than someone referred me on rousvass F10 mg....I already have fatty ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a concern with some blood test results that my sister recently had taken. Her Triglyceride is 343 & the normal range should be below 160. The VLDL is 68.60 & normal range is 6.00 - 40 ...

doctor1 MD

Hai, Iam aged 47, healthy. Recently my lipid profile shows the following readings Total cholesterol (213), TG (380), HDL(50), LDL(87), VLDL (76). TC/HDL (4.2) and LDL/HDL (1.7) My TG is higher. I am pure vegetarian. Very less eat oil food. No...

doctor1 MD

to test SGOT and SGPT too. My sgot is in normal limit but higher side, SGPT is 57, Triglyceride is too ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, From past 2-3 years I have been detected by High Triglycerides in my body.I have not taken any medication till now, I am aged 29 (5.4ft, 72kgs) now. and I do indulge in physical activities very often. Now ...

doctor1 MD

my triglyceride is varying between 506 to 266 and not come down till date .of late it had been to consultant and he seeing my latest blood report he advised that my liver is producing more triglyceride ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Start aerobic exercise like swimming, cycling and jogging. Avoid stress and tension. Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Eat high fiber diet. Drink plenty of fluids. Start lipid lowering drugs like statin. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello Thanks for the query Tab Rosuvastatin 5 mg with Fenofibrate taken at night is the ideal treatment for high triglycerides. Regards

doctor1 MD

you may have fatty liver which cause SGPT to go high. Your calcium is low, but we need to find your Vitamin d levels and albumin levels. Your triglycerides is high. Are you a diabetic? Wha about thyroid function tests?