Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Treatment of high triglyceride levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

sir which is the best drug for tryglyceroid novastat tg10 or resoulac 10-( APRICA LAB )

doctor1 MD

I am having high triglycerides ' can I take novastat ...

doctor1 MD

My lipid profile too much abnormal. I need medication for triglycerides. ...

doctor1 MD

I received some blood work back and need some directions to take?Our local hospital offers a blood work for women so I went to do it on Monday. My results were very alarming. My triglyvhride were 604. My cholesterol was 244. My HDL was 6.4.My...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know if a cholesterol level of 228 with a 77 HDL and 131 LDL and 77 Triglyceride ... and whose hypertension is under control with an average of 115/70. Can some other form of natural treatment ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my triglyceride is varying between 506 to 266 and not come down till date .of late it had been to consultant and he seeing my latest blood report he advised that my liver is producing more triglyceride ...

doctor1 MD

Hai, Iam aged 47, healthy. Recently my lipid profile shows the following readings Total cholesterol (213), TG (380), HDL(50), LDL(87), VLDL (76). TC/HDL (4.2) and LDL/HDL (1.7) My TG is higher. I am pure vegetarian. Very less eat oil food. No...

doctor1 MD

sir, I have recently get the test for lipid profile and the triglyceride level is showing 358.what i am feeling is the chest pain. I don t eat ghee (once in a while) since i have been operated ...

doctor1 MD

My blood tests has come back and shows high triglycerides of 4.73 mmol/L. I am very active and do ... and found that Proscar can cause an increase in triglycerides in some individuals and that eating coconut ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc! I had my check up last April 2016 and the Doctor in the Philippines said my triglycerides is high. It is 211 and my blood sugar is in normal range but may be higher in the future if I ...

doctor1 MD

. Is the right treatment going forward ? ...

doctor1 MD

Suffering acute headache cholesterol high triglicide is 194after take medicine otherwise triglycerides is 293 blood pressure is90/120 sometimes bp is100/130 vldl cholesterol is up in limited ratio bad ...

doctor1 MD

and she would loose her breath, all test show normal but triglyceride levels were very high. what would ...

doctor1 MD

i have high triglycerides since last 20 years. i am now 58 years and my triglycerides are 250, HDL low between 30 and 40 always and present total chlosterol is 190. i have high BP 150/100 reduced ...

doctor1 MD

pl suggest some medicine for triglyceride ,varies from 200 to 450. I take fenolip - 145 for the last 1 year with 15 day break after 1 month of medicine intake ( 1 tab daily ).I also feel some pain ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Start aerobic exercise like swimming, cycling and jogging. Avoid stress and tension. Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Eat high fiber diet. Drink plenty of fluids. Start lipid lowering drugs like statin. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi Welcome to HCM Your values are slightly high . Unless you have a family history of Heart attack or stroke at early age ( < 60 ) or if you have diabetes or if you smoke there is no need to start . But you have any 1 of these risk factors better you start medicines . Repeat Lipid Profile after 1 year again .

doctor1 MD

Its not that nothing can be done. But you may require a very high dose of statins to cover it up. Also not treating it can lead to a lot of complications however you have been 53 now and had none as i presume then its better u can see a good endocrinologist and get a proper evaluation