Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Treatment of high triglyceride levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

sir which is the best drug for tryglyceroid novastat tg10 or resoulac 10-( APRICA LAB ) View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

I am having high triglycerides ' can I take novastat ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Monish De MD

My lipid profile too much abnormal. I need medication for triglycerides. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

I received some blood work back and need some directions to take?Our local hospital offers a blood work for women so I went to do it on Monday. My results were very alarming. My triglyvhride were 604. My cholesterol was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Arif N Khan MD

I would like to know if a cholesterol level of 228 with a 77 HDL and 131 LDL and 77 Triglyceride ... and whose hypertension is under control with an average of 115/70. Can some other form of natural treatment... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arif N Khan ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Praveen MD

Hai, Iam aged 47, healthy. Recently my lipid profile shows the following readings Total cholesterol (213), TG (380), HDL(50), LDL(87), VLDL (76). TC/HDL (4.2) and LDL/HDL (1.7) My TG is higher. I am pure vegetarian. Very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

my triglyceride is varying between 506 to 266 and not come down till date .of late it had been to consultant and he seeing my latest blood report he advised that my liver is producing more triglyceride ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Parth MD

My blood tests has come back and shows high triglycerides of 4.73 mmol/L. I am very active and do ... and found that Proscar can cause an increase in triglycerides in some individuals and that eating coconut ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Suresh Heijebu MD

sir, I have recently get the test for lipid profile and the triglyceride level is showing 358.what i am feeling is the chest pain. I don t eat ghee (once in a while) since i have been operated ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

Hi Doc! I had my check up last April 2016 and the Doctor in the Philippines said my triglycerides is high. It is 211 and my blood sugar is in normal range but may be higher in the future if I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Start aerobic exercise like swimming, cycling and jogging. Avoid stress and tension. Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Eat high fiber diet. Drink plenty of fluids. Start lipid lowering drugs like statin. Please...

Dr.  Divakara MD

Hi Welcome to HCM Your values are slightly high . Unless you have a family history of Heart attack or stroke at early age ( < 60 ) or if you have diabetes or if you smoke there is no need to start . But you have...

Dr. Gaurav Ghatawat MD

Its not that nothing can be done. But you may require a very high dose of statins to cover it up. Also not treating it can lead to a lot of complications however you have been 53 now and had none as i presume then its...