Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Treatment for high alt levels in blood

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

hi amongst my blood test results there were some high readings which are concerning me AST on 3/7/13 was 32, 29 on 6/1/14, 19 on 7/3/14 & 69 on 7/7/14. My ALT was 29 on 3/7/13, 25 on 6/1/14, 17 on 7 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Sir, In my latest blood test i found that there is HDL-32 LDL-157 AST-86 ALT-117 i am 27 & having BMI of 33, weight is 96kg, doctor informed me that AST & ALT increase is just because of BMI &... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

Is it normal to have a high ALT and AST level in a person without a spleen? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ramesh Kumar MD

i have high bilirubin levels (29.24 umol/L) but normal ALT and AST levels (14 u/l and 17 u/l). What tests should I be doing next to see what is causing the high bilirubin levels? I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

. Today, my ALT measured at 68. It was 32 in December 2015. People with porphyria are at high risk ...I had a Ferritin level of 143 last week. Am currently awaiting today's Ferritin levels. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. MARIA HAROON MD

blood from him to be tested. Two weeks later they said they will have to take again to test ALT levels as they were high (82), today (2 weeks later again) he had to have blood tests... View answer

Answered by : Dr. MARIA HAROON ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

my brother is 40 year old. 1 month ago his left temprol was bleed due to high blood pressure ... doctors advise yesterday his blood test was taken and found abnormality in liver function test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Niranjan G MD

Hi Dr. Rynne, In Sept. 2014 my two liver enzymes ALT and AST showed high and in two subsequent blood tests they came down but not near the normal level (normal being 24 and mine came down to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Niranjan G ( Diabetologist)
Dr.  Birma Ram Hudda MD

I had a series of blood tests and the only out of range was ALT/SGPT: 91 U/L the normal value ... cause this abnormal value. Is it as high as hep virus infected livers? Can stress, fatigue allergies ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Birma Ram Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Kathy Shattler MD

Hi, I have high cholesterol and decided to try a natural supplement . It had citrus and palm ... if it worked. It happened to have liver enzymes with it. Everything was great, AST 25, ALT 23, Gtt 36, The only... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  BR Hudda MD

Hello Gout is due to high uric acid level in blood symptoms are joint pain swelling and gouty arthritis allopurinol drug is there for gout please hit thanks

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi,complete hormonal assay has to be done to rule out testicular malignancy,consult doctor

Dr.  Praveen Tayal MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. This is due to deficiency and improper diet. Do get the proper supplements prescribed from your physician according to your levels. I hope this information has been helpful for...