Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Gaurang Krishna
MD
Dr. Gaurang Krishna

Dermatologist

Exp 12 years

Dr. Monica Pierson
MD
Dr. Monica Pierson

Pediatrician

Exp 27 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Treatment for high alt level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my husbands ALT (SGPT) is 49.00 and should be 0-45. what is that and what does is mean? also his cholesterol/ HDL Colesterol Ratio is 6.84 and should be 0.0-150. what does that mean? His TRIGLYCERIDES ...

doctor1 MD

nurse said all labs normal except alt 76 insulin 46 I take 500 metforemin for pcos, 20mg lexapro for anxiety and vitamins. should I worry? ...

doctor1 MD

hi amongst my blood test results there were some high readings which are concerning me AST on 3/7/13 was 32, 29 on 6/1/14, 19 on 7/3/14 & 69 on 7/7/14. My ALT was 29 on 3/7/13, 25 on 6/1/14, 17 on 7 ...

doctor1 MD

How is high AST, ASLT, and bilirubin from mono treated? ...

doctor1 MD

. Today, my ALT measured at 68. It was 32 in December 2015. People with porphyria are at high risk ...I had a Ferritin level of 143 last week. Am currently awaiting today's Ferritin levels. I have ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

blood from him to be tested. Two weeks later they said they will have to take again to test ALT levels as they were high (82), today (2 weeks later again) he had to have blood tests again as it is still quite high ...

doctor1 MD

I have an ALT (SGPT) of 61, but my other Lever function tests are within normal ranges. Should I be concerned, or is my old physician right that it is no big deal? He is significantly older and seeming ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high cholesterol and decided to try a natural supplement . It had citrus and palm ... if it worked. It happened to have liver enzymes with it. Everything was great, AST 25, ALT 23, Gtt 36, The only ...

doctor1 MD

I was reciently hospitalized for high liver functions, all have returned to near normal except ... but have lost apetitle. During the treatment for bloodpoisoning I had a bad reaction to the antibiotic ...

doctor1 MD

to reduce ALT AST level kindly advise ...my brother is 40 year old. 1 month ago his left temprol was bleed due to high blood pressure ...

doctor1 MD

the counter drugs that would raise my levels. I have been on a high protein diet and exercising with heavy ...Hi Dr. Narasi, reason why I am contacting you is because my ast and alt are elevated. AST 218 ...

doctor1 MD

I had a series of blood tests and the only out of range was ALT/SGPT: 91 U/L the normal value ... cause this abnormal value. Is it as high as hep virus infected livers? Can stress, fatigue allergies ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Rynne, In Sept. 2014 my two liver enzymes ALT and AST showed high and in two subsequent blood tests they came down but not near the normal level (normal being 24 and mine came down to 70). I ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor. I am 37 years old, 170 cm, 72 kgs with no diabetes, heart problems or anything else. I drink frequently and previously heavily. My Liver profile results came as follows: ALT/SGPT 41 H (U ...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient 41 old years with non alchoholic fatty liver , high ALT& AST, high in level of insulin serum .I used below regimen drug : cap ursobile (urso deoxy cholic acid ) , tab methformin & vit E ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi,complete hormonal assay has to be done to rule out testicular malignancy,consult doctor

doctor1 MD

Hello Gout is due to high uric acid level in blood symptoms are joint pain swelling and gouty arthritis allopurinol drug is there for gout please hit thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. This is due to deficiency and improper diet. Do get the proper supplements prescribed from your physician according to your levels. I hope this information has been helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Praveen Tayal . Click on thanks button if it is helpful.