Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Toxic effects of antibiotics

Premium Questions

Dr.  Vaddadi Suresh MD

I got Ciprofloxacin to treat a minor ear infection . Now I have side effects from Cipro since 8 weeks. My symptoms from the Ciprofloxacin side effects are: tendonitis/ tendinosis , muscle twitching ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi Doctor, One of friend has taken 25 restly .5 tab. Will that cause any harm to her. View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Deepak Sundriyal MD

to the allergic reaction and/or antibiotic (her bilirubin was normal)? Also, do you feel there is much chance ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)
Dr.   Deepika Patil MD

to worry, But becuase I don't know toxicity or body mechanisem that I am very curious. As far as I know that fatal toxin do act right after eating or breathing. Do you think it is possible to act some bad... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Ashish Verma MD

to worry, But becuase I don't know toxicity or body mechanisem that I am very curious. As far as I know that fatal toxin do act right after eating or breathing. Do you think it is possible to act some bad... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashish Verma ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My question is related to toxicity of pharmaceutical drugs. I have taken Blood pressure medications for nearly 32 years and have become increaseinly less well for most of that period, with many side effects ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Aditya Bhabhe MD

Does drinking excess water while taking acetaminophen limit its toxic effects on the kidneys and liver? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aditya Bhabhe ( Nephrologist)
Dr.  Suchda MD

hello doc my name is Liza from Leyte, I am 33 yrs. old, married and have one child my height is 5 1 weights 64kg. I have a non toxic goiter as what doctor said it to me after she got the result of my biopsy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suchda ( Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

hi i am a women i had sex with my husband the condom fell off can immediately after that i took a contraceptive for the first time can that be dangerous for me? can i fall pregnant? i am healthy i just got a bladder... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)
Dr. NAWAL KHAN MD

and we completed the dive with no issues. Neither of us is aware of an oxygen toxicity effect like this ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. NAWAL KHAN ( Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Munish Sood MD

** 1. the main effect of vitamin D toxicity is increased level of calcium in your blood, i.e. hypercalcemia thus resulting in poor appetite,increased acidity (chances of ulcer), increased irritability of...

Dr. Heera Lal Poonia MD

Dear Pooja, welcome to hcm. TB medicines are very toxic and have several side effects on body but unfortunately there is no alternative. So you should take good nutritious food with more focus on vitamins and...

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to HCM There are several of them – from local applications to antibiotics to very effective but toxic tretinoin You need to consult a Dermatologist (Skin specialist) for appropriate...