Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Total cholesterol 249 - do i really need medication

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My total cholesterol is 228. It shows HDL cholesterol 71 (in range) and LDL cholesterol123( in range) Is that high? Do I need medication A few months ago I was taking Crestor 10 mg. Now, the doctor ...

doctor1 MD

pizza and mexican food once or twice a week. My total cholesterol is 216. HDL 71, LDL 133, Triglycerides 61. My letter just states to follow a low cholesterol diet. No mention of medication or followup ...

doctor1 MD

too well. In my last blood test this month my total cholesterol was at 216; my HDL 80, my LDL 120 ... had to monitor my total cholesterol and its been a little over or under 200 all my life. A doctor ...

doctor1 MD

Hai sir I am 32 years old man and My sgpt is 102, & how to control it...My total cholesterol is 151 & blood sugar is 91 fasting..is it dangerous? How to reduce sgpt ?iam a heavy tea or coffee drinker(4 or 5 ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, My total cholesterol is 212 mg/dl, LDL 134, HDL 50 and triglyrecides is 292. Fasting .... Do I need to take medication or by diet and exercise? Kindly advise me. regards, XXXXXXX ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

cheese before the test (prob. should have fasted). Total Cholesterol: 249, HDL: 64, TC/HDL: 3.9, LDL: 141, Triglycerides: 221. I m 5 5 at 170. Do I really need medication? I m active and eat a very healthy diet . ...

doctor1 MD

me I didn t need any medicine. So my question is, is 165 my total cholesterol level? Claire ...I just had a physical last week and got my blood results today. My doctor said my cholesterol ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 year old woman and my Total Cholesterol is 156, my LDL is 97, my HDL is only 42. How bad ... and realize I need to now exercise and eat more healthily. How much would this effect the HDL levels? ...

doctor1 MD

I m a 17 year old female. My pediatrician just called about my lab results. My Total cholesterol ... lowering my total cholesterol even though my HDL is so high and my LDL is low? ...

doctor1 MD

test. The symptom I am suffering at the moment is only fatigue.My cholesterol level was 265 and was asked to take atorvastatin 20mg.Now the total cholesterol level is 150. Please do tell me about my ...

doctor1 MD

my total cholesterol level is 182 and blood sugar is 106(random) and my triglycerides 160 this value is normal or high ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! Do I need to go on Cholesterol lowering medication? I am 42. I am a group fitness instructor (5 ... taken. My results: Total Cholesterol-233/HDL-64/LDL-154/Trigl-75. I eat very healthy (fruits & veggies ...

doctor1 MD

I m 31 years old, and I had my cholesterol checked about two weeks ago and it was total 245. My LDL was 176, my HDL was 45, my triglycerides were 119. Is this something I need to worry about? I workout 4 ...

doctor1 MD

i am 28 yeals old , female with total cholesterol 270 mg/dl , LDL 200 mg/dl , HDL 34 mg/dl , serum TGS 190 mg/dl . i have discovered this 6 months ago . now the total is up to 300 , LDL 250 , HDL 40 ...

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 157 and HDL is 50 , trigly 176 total cholesterol 227. do I need to take medication for cholesterol ? If so what ? Any side effects? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello Welcome to HCM. No need to worry. Normal range is between 80 to 120. Take care...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir kindly do lipid profile than doing total cholesterol for better guidance regards

doctor1 MD

it is nothing to worry, reduce salt, oily food, increase fish intake