Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Thyronorm increase serum ferritin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid .... = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150) high ...

doctor1 MD

Anemia (HGB11.8, HCT35, RBC 3.9), low ferritin (25) despite high serum iron (146), normal TBC (332) and transferrin saturation (44%). B12 (1499) and folate (>20) are normal ...

doctor1 MD

hi, why someone has high serum ferritin but low Hgb level please? ...

doctor1 MD

i get acne with eating iron tablets to teart my low iron serum ferritin...what could be the cause.. i also had hairfall i think cause of low serum ferritin... ...

doctor1 MD

for Serum Ferritin,T4, TSH and Hemogram.My ferritin count is 2.90ng/ml which is quite low. I donot have any ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 Yr old male and I just got my blood test result. It says almost everything (AST, ALT, Gamma Gt, etc) to be in the right range except for my serum ferritin, which is 245. Should I care about ...

doctor1 MD

-1.39 ; T4- 9.73 & TSH - 8.48 and serum ferritin is - 10.8 She wants to know: 1) medicine for thyroid THYRONORM (50 mcg) & medicine for Serum ferritin FEFOL -- whether both the medicines can be taken together ...

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old elite athlete cannot seem to get your serum blood ferritin into a normal range. She takes a daily dose of iron in the morning and night with OJ and no coffee. After 3 months of increased ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I found out last month that my ferritin level was 10.1, with a serum iron level of 93. My ... t suggest a method for increasing my ferritin, without leading to my circulating iron levels being ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My ferritin serum result have been consistently high 300-324 (reference range = I take a diuretic, calcium and beta blocker to control my hypertension which is now 90-1120/75-90. Thank you for any ...

doctor1 MD

thyroid blood test on 10th jan 2013. (at 16 week of pregnancy). T3 (total) by CLIA, serum is 158.83 ng/dl, T4 is 12.70 ug/dl , TSH (ultrasensitive) serum by CLIA is 4.84 . my doctor advise me to start ...

doctor1 MD

I have suffered with low serum ferritin for about 6 years now. I was first diagnosed when the level was just 7 and I felt very unwell. Over the years I have continued to take iron tablets x2 a day. i cannot ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am sushma. I currently live in USA. I am facing severe hair loss problem since 9 moths. I visted two dermatologists they ran some tests and said i have my serum ferritin at 25 and low vitamin D ...

doctor1 MD

BC) 320 normal UlBC 276 normal Iron Saturation 14 Low In addition, my Ferritin Serum is very high. It ... the saturation and the Ferritin Serum (Protein)? ...

doctor1 MD

normal range but in Serum test it came more than the normal range. It came 17% against normal range of 8%. Am I hyperthyroid. I am taking medicine thyronorm is it right. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Get Thyroid profile and serum ferritin done.

doctor1 MD

Get your Thyroid profile, Serum Ferritin done.

doctor1 MD

HI Get Serum TSH , Serum Ferritin and Serum Testosterone tests done and revert back . Kindly Vote thanks.