Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Thyronorm increase serum ferritin

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid .... = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150) high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Rakesh Madhyastha MD

Anemia (HGB11.8, HCT35, RBC 3.9), low ferritin (25) despite high serum iron (146), normal TBC (332) and transferrin saturation (44%). B12 (1499) and folate (>20) are normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

hi, why someone has high serum ferritin but low Hgb level please? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Aashish Raghu MD

i get acne with eating iron tablets to teart my low iron serum ferritin...what could be the cause.. i also had hairfall i think cause of low serum ferritin... ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aashish Raghu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

i have high esterase 2+ and 11-30 wbc urine test. i also have high iron 168 and ferritin serum 207. is this cause for concern? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, I am a 30 Yr old male and I just got my blood test result. It says almost everything (AST, ALT, Gamma Gt, etc) to be in the right range except for my serum ferritin, which is 245. Should I care about ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

-1.39 ; T4- 9.73 & TSH - 8.48 and serum ferritin is - 10.8 She wants to know: 1) medicine for thyroid THYRONORM (50 mcg) & medicine for Serum ferritin FEFOL -- whether both the medicines... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Jay Patel MD

My 17 year old elite athlete cannot seem to get your serum blood ferritin into a normal range. She takes a daily dose of iron in the morning and night with OJ and no coffee. After 3 months of increased... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jay Patel ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Shardendu Tomar MD

Hi, I found out last month that my ferritin level was 10.1, with a serum iron level of 93. My ... t suggest a method for increasing my ferritin, without leading to my circulating iron levels... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shardendu Tomar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shyam B. Kale MD

/ml Ferritin (serum) - 39.6ng/ml TIBC (serum) - 320ug/dl Iron (serum)- 56ug/dl Transferring saturation (serum ... years. BP tablet. - Cardace 5mg Thyroid tablet - Thyronorm 75... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shyam B. Kale ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Get Thyroid profile and serum ferritin done.

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Get your Thyroid profile, Serum Ferritin done.

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Get Serum TSH , Serum Ferritin and Serum Testosterone tests done and revert back . Kindly Vote thanks.