Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Thyroid hormone normal range

Premium Questions

Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

in normal range for a "complete metabolic panel". 8.5 months previously my TSH had crept up to 4.2 over 21 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Anantharaman MD

Tsh level - out of range -5.67 T3 -4.0 T4- 1.0 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharaman ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Shivaprasad C MD

Hi, I did a TSH test and this is the result. THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) Method = C.L.I.A Value and unit = 1.95┬ÁIU/ml Reference range = 0.30 - 5.5 What does this mean? Do I have to undergo ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shivaprasad C ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Raju A.T MD

I was diagnosed Folicular NH Lymphoma 1 year ago. Grade 2. No Symptoms. Doctor has put me on wait and watch position didnt give any treatment as its not required. My annual wholebody scan is normal. All ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Monika Choudhary MD

and has her menstrual cycle normally at a period ranging 60-90 days. She has tested her thyroid and other hormonal balance and reports are very normal. She got her period last time 9... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monika Choudhary ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Pragnesh Vachharajani MD

i had right thyroid lobectomy and isthmectomy in 2010.before surgery my t3,t4 levels were normal tsh level was 5.8(normal range 0.4-4).these tests were repeated in 2011.results showed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

. The report showed as FSH : 6.0 and my TSH : 2.40. Is this normal range for me ? Do I have any hormonal imbalance ? I also have thyroid deficiency for which I am taking thyrox 100 mg already.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Karen Steinberg MD

Hi, Nick here 24 year old male, My question is about thyroid hormone t3, I made a mistake last week ... I m worried I might have messed up my normal thyroid functions. I have stopped today after... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Karen Steinberg ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

of thyroid gland..i made hormone analysis( TSH, free T4) it was in normal range..but neck ultrasongraphy indicted that i have small enlargment in the right lobe of thyroid gland measured... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

year had increased my thyroid meds to 175mcg, the doctor I have now has removed all thyroid meds from me until we can gt it under control, is this a regular thing that happens with the thyroid ?... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello thanks for asking Enlarged thyroid with normal hormone levels could be due to euthyorid goitre. This is a benign enlargement of thyroid gland. Consult a surgeon for proper management....

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

Hi, Generally, if thyroid hormone problem occurs, it remains lifelong. This is true for hypothyroidism. However, in cases of autoimmune thyroiditis (inflammation), it may come back to...

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

Might be hormone fluctuation