Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Thyrocare normal range sgpt

Premium Questions

Dr. Amit Jain MD

Hello Dr. I did BP, Pulse, Blood Sugar and Cholesterol and all reports are normal. However ALT/SGPT result is "59" while normal range is 20-49 and ESR result is '18' while normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hi I am got my blood test report I have sgpt 69 highest range 48 and little elivated uric acid, Rest everything is in normal range. I drink once or twice in a week 1 beer or 240 ml of whiskey ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

I have a an SGPT reading of 72 (ref range 0-41), HDL of 41 (ref range >35), LDL of 154 (ref range <150), VLDL cholesterol of 62 (ref range <40), total cholesterol of 257 (ref range... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

My recent SGPT/ ALT liver count was 56 at my recent physical the SGOT/AST was in the normal range. There were no notations or suggests as to what I needed to do or whether I needed to be concerned.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

Is SGPT of 37 (0-32 IU/L normal at my lab) something to be concerned about? SGOT is within normal range at 22 (0-40 IU/L normal at my lab). Full report was attached for your review. My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

I am a 32 yr old IT professional guy. My SGOT and SGPT are both 70. All other LFTs and other lab analytes are well within range.I am a non alcoholic and otherwise healthy.I exercise regularly, have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Polash Sannigrahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

HI, IM 45Y/O MALE, 5 5 HT, 78KGS....YESTERDAY I VE UNDERGO FOR BLOOD TEST INCLUDE SGPT, AND THE RESULT IS MY SGPT RESULT IS 60 WHILE THE NORMAL RANGE IS BELOW 40. IM WORRIED IS THIS ACUTE OR... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

we do have check up from thyrocare hospital as part of corporate package . SGPT - 45.5 GGT - 60.50 very thing as part of my reports are in normal range . as readigs OF SAME TEST IS VERY HIGH I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Suryakanta Baraha MD

HI I AM 24 YEARS OLD MAN,my weight is 80kg and height is 5 10 , MY SGPT IS 81 AND SGOT IS 45,I AM ....1...HOW CAN I COME BACK TO NORMAL.I WILL REDUCE DRINKING BUT DONT WANT TO STOP IT,CAN YOU SUGGEST HOW MUCH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suryakanta Baraha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.      Hardik Sanghvi MD

, post lunch- 85. BP fluctuating- 140-160/ 85-100. SGOT- 26, SGPT 47. Cholestro Total- 223, HDL- 47, LDL ... the BP, SGPT and cholestrol levels shown above requires any medication? Will my habit of 100ml... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra MD

Hi and thanks for your query. These are normal range of SGOT AND SGPT

Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

Hello, The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum . The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.