Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Tested thyroid tsh level and b12 low prescribed vitcofol now

Premium Questions

Dr. Minal Mohit MD

.5-12 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A >150.00 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 TSH Level very high and Vitamin D level ...? Does high TSH associated with thyroid cancer? What should I do... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

be a symptom of B12 deficiency (or anxiety) or both! I also had low potassium come out in test (3 ...Hello, My TSH thyroid is at 5.83 and my T4 is at 12.2 and I have all the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rovena Murati MD

because my thyroid is showing it's low....massively confused..i thought it would go the other direction ...had thyroid radiated in January for hyperthyroidism /graves disease, a month later put on l ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

she has had some blood testing. Her thyroid TSH came back at 5.1. Her Dr was concerned, advised she ... and full testing on thyroid and hormones. This was carried out 4 weeks after the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

In recent tests got TSH level to be around 6. So that makes it HypoThyroidism . I wanted to know is there any way out to cure it? or i will have to start thyronorm? Medical History - Stomach... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Rajeev Chavda MD

Gm dr. im khusi. m 26 n weight 43. i hv recently gone through test of thyroid n vit B12. tsh level is 71.2 n vit B12 level is also vry low only 54.2. n dr said... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajeev Chavda ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello Doctor, My son, 25 years old has deficiency of B12. His pathology tests show the value as 150 ... they have any side effects? Can he take b12 capsules instead of injections? Thank... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prateek MD

is a little high. No clue what that means. My vite d and b12 are high because I take high dose supplements. I ll also post my 4x saliva test which was done a few months ago. I was on a low dose... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prateek ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. R.A. Singh MD

. Hence, I was prescribed to take Thyronorm tab of 100 mg dose in empty stomach and now, I got TSH tested ... is under control as I am getting check up every 6 months. recently, I was asked to check... View answer

Answered by : Dr. R.A. Singh ( Emergency Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Nishith R S MD

My Tsh came 4.610 and my dr prescribed a low dose for thyroid is it really necessary to start the medication or wait and do another test and then start the medication? Specially 6 months... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishith R S ( Diabetologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

yes IGA deficiency interferes with diagnosis of celiac, but not with thyroid

Dr. Prasanna Heijebu MD

hi..yes you have thyroid disease. You also need to get TSH levels. Thank you

Dr. Manisha Gopal MD

Thyroid suuplement is considered to be safe and important when levels are disturbed. Normal thyroid levels are essential for babies brain development. So, if her gynacologist is giving her this med- she can...