Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Tested thyroid tsh level and b12 low prescribed vitcofol now

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

.5-12 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A >150.00 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 TSH Level very high and Vitamin D level ...? Does high TSH associated with thyroid cancer? What should I do now till I see my family physician ...

doctor1 MD

be a symptom of B12 deficiency (or anxiety) or both! I also had low potassium come out in test (3 ...Hello, My TSH thyroid is at 5.83 and my T4 is at 12.2 and I have all the symptoms ...

doctor1 MD

because my thyroid is showing it's low....massively confused..i thought it would go the other direction ...had thyroid radiated in January for hyperthyroidism /graves disease, a month later put on l ...

doctor1 MD

she has had some blood testing. Her thyroid TSH came back at 5.1. Her Dr was concerned, advised she ... and full testing on thyroid and hormones. This was carried out 4 weeks after the 1st tests. 4 weeks later ...

doctor1 MD

In recent tests got TSH level to be around 6. So that makes it HypoThyroidism . I wanted to know is there any way out to cure it? or i will have to start thyronorm? Medical History - Stomach Upset Issue, Low ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Gm dr. im khusi. m 26 n weight 43. i hv recently gone through test of thyroid n vit B12. tsh level is 71.2 n vit B12 level is also vry low only 54.2. n dr said he is sure dat vit d is also low. n my hb ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son, 25 years old has deficiency of B12. His pathology tests show the value as 150 ... they have any side effects? Can he take b12 capsules instead of injections? Thank you and Best regards ...

doctor1 MD

is a little high. No clue what that means. My vite d and b12 are high because I take high dose supplements. I ll also post my 4x saliva test which was done a few months ago. I was on a low dose of Cytomel (5mcg ...

doctor1 MD

. Hence, I was prescribed to take Thyronorm tab of 100 mg dose in empty stomach and now, I got TSH tested ... is under control as I am getting check up every 6 months. recently, I was asked to check for Thyroid ( as I ...

doctor1 MD

My Tsh came 4.610 and my dr prescribed a low dose for thyroid is it really necessary to start the medication or wait and do another test and then start the medication? Specially 6 months ago my Tsh was 2.2 I ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I had a severe asthmatic attack 2 days back all tests,ECG are normal. B12 level ...? Can I take capsules or tablets instead of Vitcofol as my b12 is 243(not deficient) I would be grateful ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1 ... to take thyrox tablet for a month. I would like to know is my condition serious as the TSH levels are way ...

doctor1 MD

52 y/o female. Low TSH 0.10, T3 2.91, T4 0.91. PTH- 39 (normal). On Armour Thyroid 120 mg daily ...), Osteopenia , B 12 defic. Intolerance to wheat, daily, household, chemicals. Have gone from energetic ...

doctor1 MD

second blood test in 3 weeks results in TSH at 0.005. T4 is 1.27 and Trilodothyronine is 3.8. Phy Asssit ordering ultrasound and a Nuclear Med on Thyroid. Im a 52 white male with no other health issues ...

doctor1 MD

and in good health I thought. I was told that because I take a multivitamin ,B12 and vitamin d at the same ...my tsp is 16.5 and I am on Synthroid .125 Free T4 is 18 which is normal. I do not have a thyroid ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

yes IGA deficiency interferes with diagnosis of celiac, but not with thyroid

doctor1 MD

hi..yes you have thyroid disease. You also need to get TSH levels. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Thyroid suuplement is considered to be safe and important when levels are disturbed. Normal thyroid levels are essential for babies brain development. So, if her gynacologist is giving her this med- she can take it. If someone else prescribed it, consult her gynac and then start. Dr. Manisha Gopal