Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Taxim or ceftriaxone is good for child

Premium Questions

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

suggested : Taxim-O antibiotic. Not sure if its sepasis. And is it safe to given Taxim-O oraly or accuzon 125mg. Because the result shows my child has some infection. But she seems well now and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

P now I don't have fever...still have cough...so can you please suggest some good antibiotic tablet or syrup for cough..is it okay to take Taxim o 200 for cough..thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

My child is of 1 year old 9.15 kgs, Doctor suggested 5ml Taxim-o syrup twice daily, it was misunderstood by medical stores guy & we also didn't verify and took Taxim-o drops and medicated 5ml drops... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Rajeev Chavda MD

Doc has advised Taxim O Syrup in addition to other medicaments. Pls advise correct doses with respect to Taxim O Syrup. Thanks AAA ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajeev Chavda ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

Good morning doctor, my wife taking taxim o for acute throat infection , she is 53kg and 42 years old . Could u please advise what is the dosage and how many days she should take this tablet. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin MD

&c due to non growth of child. Now aftr 5 mnths I am again pragnent.and its about 2nd month n I got typhoid too.my doctor adviced me oxidil ceftriaxone sodium injection for 3 days.but I feel ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Juarda Gjonbrataj MD

medicine but now my doctor changed my treatment line to injectable, is ceftriaxone and amikacin or ceftriaxone alone is good for my treatment, is this is safe for my baby,I am a lactating mother,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Juarda Gjonbrataj ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Aashish Raghu MD

CORRELATION IS SUGGESTED.. and my doctor s prescription are MYRIN-P tablets,3 times a day good for only one month and multivitamins and also with injectable of ceftriaxone 4 times in 1 month (or once a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aashish Raghu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

Good morning Doctor! My brother s baby is diagnosed positive for dengue . She showed fever ... to a hospital they are administering her Taxim. She is now recovering. As far as my knowledge is concerned ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

, i started feeling good and the pain on my testicles gone and also the reddish veins are disappearing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Paparaja S MD

HI, iv CEFTRIAXONE IS DRUG OF CHOICE.. GOOD LUCK..

Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

you should take treatment for typhoid , ceftriaxone will be good drug, ask your medical specialist for the same.

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, If your child is sleepy,then it could mean dehydration. Taxim doesn't result in sleepiness. Taxim is given only if the diarrhea is due to bacterial infection,otherwise it is of no use. I would...