Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Symptoms of Amebic liver disease

Premium Questions

Dr.  Devendra  Kumar  Tripathi  MD

I am a 68 yr old male. I was diagnosed with hep c 16 years ago, a few months later I started developing a slight puffiness underneath my right rib,now it has enlarged under my left rib also. It looks now like broad small... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Devendra Kumar Tripathi ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

Is scar tissue on your liver serious along with enlarged liver and spleen ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh MD

WHAT ARE THE SYMPTOMS OF A FATTY LIVER WHAT CAUSES THIS AND CAN IT BE REVERSED? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My GI doc does not seems to be worried about my liver ALT enzyme of 51 along with my ultrasound/MRI that came back normal and a CT scan done a year ago (normal). I feel like I am having liver disease... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

Hello sir, my husband has SGPT 133 n sgot 356.Us shows fatty liver .Negative for hepatitis . Doc ....No signs or symptoms..The tests advised are s. ceruloplasmin ,ANA/ASMA, ophthalmologist consultation ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Parvinder Singh MD

a positive titer of 1 1280 with mildly elevated Alk phos (159 U/L) and GGT (116 U/L=4 x normal) but no clinical signs of liver disease, but with diffuse polyarthralgias and fatigue...likely to be PBCor ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parvinder Singh ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.      Maria Daud MD

I m a care giver for a mildly retarded man (due to meningitist at 3 now 53) who is an alcoholic. His recent liver test result is 173. His primary wants him seen for an evaluation but he s refusing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Maria Daud ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

most severe symptoms are throwing up blood, and most distrubing, he is bleeding through his pores. Could this be finally end stage liver disease?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

. My auntie has PBC ( liver disease ) and I was wandering if this can run in the family? I have read up ...Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

he went to dr and they had already done test on his liver befor he seen bruseing on his legs dr said he he seen something betwwen his liver and gall bladder so he going for a scan next week do u think ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)