Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Sudden rie and fall of sgot

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi i am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and i have hepatitis B and suddenly my sgot and sgpt levels have incresed ... and also i take liv 52HB tablets daily. is there any serious issue. SGOT level was 33IU/L on 11 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I wanted to ask that I was detected with extremely raised SGOT and SGPT a couple of months back ... ( Stanozolol 2 mg capsules) for 2 and a half months before falling sick and another 2 and a half months more ...

doctor1 MD

then i am sober and never drink anything and i went for my SGPT , SGOT and GGTP test on 21 October 2016 and report came SGPT = 75 SGOT= 34 GGTP= 27 After that i again went for my SGPT SGOT and GGTP test on 10 ...

doctor1 MD

average SGOT and SGPT are in the high teens or low twenties with my last result in XXXXXXX being SGOT 19 and SGPT 22. My results just released today show an SGOT of 74 and a SGPT of 40. My GGT was 23. What could ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 52 yo. I just check my SGOT 38 and SGPT 48.and it's quite high. I m not a drinker, I have low results always but recently both results are always high., I am Asian , and my ulcer is attacking ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hello doctor how r u.....i had elevated / raised SGPT n SGOT levels one month back ....sgpt was 770 n sgot was 170 , now after one month i have got test done again and now SGOT is 33 and SGPT is 43 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my sgpt is 56.60 U/L and sgot is 25.9 U/L as of July 7 2014. Last time I check was April 1 2014 with sgpt of 9.91 and sgot 11.9. Why did my sgot suddenly rise? ps. I drank green tea 830pm of July 6, I had ...

doctor1 MD

. But suddenly we have doing the normal routine checkup, in this report our viral load (DNA) ,SGPT (450) ,SGOT (236) is very high. Pls suggest what can be do for such case. how to control the High SGPT & SGOT ...

doctor1 MD

sir,I m 30 wks pregnant. I have no history of liver diseases. Today, I ve done some routine blood tests and surprisingly found that my SGPT & SGOT levels have suddenly gone very high, 87 & 80 ...

doctor1 MD

My husband(42yrs) is having elevated CPK(390).SGOT& SGPT are also elevated . was taking Crestor &Ezetimibe.Stopped 10 months back. But was continuing with asomex2.5, tenormin25& Candesartan16mg. stopped ...

doctor1 MD

my diet and every month doing my blood analysis. My SGPT and SGOT has never been above 26 and 23 for the last many month .This month it is showing SGPT as 53 and SGOT as 49 I am little worried how suddenly ...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor, The SGPT SGOT levels and the Bilirubin levels have incresed even after taking ... and become normal. The treatment started exactly 7days before where the Bilirubin and SGPT and SGOT ...

doctor1 MD

Can SGOT and SGPT levels be abnormal after a liver transplant? The liver transplant was done 2.5 yrs ago and all levels have been normal so far. But there s a sudden increase in SGOT and SGPT levels ...

doctor1 MD

My SGOT and SGPT levels were above the normal. So I started taking Udiliv 150 twice daily. Could you please tell me if there is any side affect of taking udiliv. Also, if once SGOt and SGPT falls ...

doctor1 MD

i am 29 years old.my sgpt is 142, sgot is 66.height 5.8 inch,weight 84 kgs.i am taking herbel medicine jigarine for one months.sgpt reduced first from 134 to 114 but last day suddenly it increased ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

sgot,sgpt, serum bilurubin needed.

doctor1 MD

No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.

doctor1 MD

Syp. Liv 52, tab. Udilive.