Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Solian high prolactin

Premium Questions

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

Nice to meet you Dr. Grief! Thank you for making yourself available to me. My question is "Is a slightly high prolactin level serious? Ive had it for about 15 years expect now Im getting headaches ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. VPYK Prasanna MD

. Waiting for next month to see if menstration returns as normal? I had my prolactin levels checked and last ... will update next month after hopefully I get period or of my prolactin levels ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. VPYK Prasanna ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Manisha Jain MD

My wife periods are regular. But the flow is not up to the mark. So we consulted a gynaecologist and she advices prolactin test. We got the results and the numbers far above the XXXXXXX range. It is 141 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu MD

i have high prolactin level.i m not pregnant together i have thyroid .i m trying to conceive.please help.what food to avoid? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasanna Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

Hi, I am 33yrs old female. TTC for 5 yrs. I have pcos. HSG report normal. Last month my prolactin level shot to 41.1 ncg. Also a small cyst was determined on right ovary. My husband semen analysis ok. I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Suyash Bharat MD

prolactin lavel will be high she took alopathic Madison and her level reached 25 so she stopped madison because she tirade with side effect after stop one month her prolactin level now also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suyash Bharat ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

of high prolactin, now the prolactin is 47,i have seen the doc. and gave dostinex and revalon,he adviced ... twins,pls i would like to know if i be pregnant will i loss it cos prolactin?if yes... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

and the hormone leves were the following: Testosterone 5.23, Free Testosterone 25, LH 4.02, FSH 2.96 and Prolactin 17.62 ng/ml. Do the high levels of prolactin cause the problem of erectile... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Siddartha MD

hi i have high prolactin level.can i get pregnant after marriage with high prolactin level? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Siddartha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Suleman Muhammad MD

yes it does dear.. a research in 2011 stated that prolactin is the most common cause of male patrren hear loss.

Dr. Benard Shehu MD

Hi I read your query and would like to say if this is true uou should immediately consult an endocrinologist.

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

Hi there discontinued depo is not related much with prolactin levels first we need to check with pituitary abnormality there is a condition called micro adenoma which can cause raised prolactin levels so I...