Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Small mcv normal red cell count

Premium Questions

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Should I be concerned that my red cell count is high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

(119-160) Red Cell Count (high) 5.9 (3.8-5.8) MCV (low) 66 (80-100) MCH (low) 19.6 (27-32) MCHC (low) 299 (310-360) RDW (high) 18.1 (10-15) VITD (low) 32 *my iron results are normal, so... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

Haematocrit 0.23 Red Cell Count 2.39 MCV 95 Neutrophilis 1.33 Lymphocytes 0.88 Monocytes 0.59 Eosinophils 0 ...), which is great. But she is back in hospital with an infection. Her white and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

(PCR) Not Detected Toxoplasma Negative BLOOD TESTS HAEMOGLOBIN 154 g/L HCT 0.452 RED CELL COUNT 4.71 x ... Neg Blood + Urobilinogen Normal WBCs <1 Cells / UL RBCs 35 Cells / UL Casts Not seen... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Oncologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

are in line with that diagnosis or whether they are indicative of another problem. Haemoglobin 127; Red Cell Count 4.46; HCT. 0.4; MCV 88.6; MCH 28.5; MCHC 322; RDW 14.4; Platelets 221; MPV... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

and it says we 11.1 (h) rbe 5.45 (h) hemoglobin 15.7 hematocrit 45.7 mcv 84. I do have multiple sclerosis, I m a 25 yo female. What is normal for the white and red cell count? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

I just got back some blood work. Turns out I m diabetic 2. The thing that concernerned the doctor were my red cell count which was very low 89 I believe. My grandfather at age 70 stopped producing red ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi doc since my doctor is not around to read my urinalysis result Im here for your humble help. Physical examination Color: yellow reaction 6.0 specific gravity 1.025 Pus cells Over 100 Red cells 35-45 ephitelial cells:... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Praveen Tayal MD

I have had a pain in my right side for seven weeks now I also was told I have high white cells and red cell count I was put on antibiotics because my doctor thought I had a virus and muscle relaxers ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Pragnesh Limbachiya MD

Hi! My sister has a yearly check-up of CBC. Her Hgb is normal. Her Red cell count is high but her ... morphology--plts are normal in no. and consist both large and small mature... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Limbachiya ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers