Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Gaurang Krishna
MD
Dr. Gaurang Krishna

Dermatologist

Exp 12 years

Dr. Monica Pierson
MD
Dr. Monica Pierson

Pediatrician

Exp 27 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Slow rising hcg and thyroid

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

HI, Iam about 5 weeks pregnant but HCG not rising - went from 32 ( first test) to 82, then only 151 then only 167. Doctor has said to cease progesterone but I am reluctant to before my final test tomorrow eve ...

doctor1 MD

do slow rising hcg numbers mean miscarriage? What causes hcg? What does it mean if hcg initially doubled fine but then slowed down? Ultrasound still showed baby with hearbeat ...

doctor1 MD

if it is possible for someone to just have slow rising HCG? Also, I have never had my HCG be this high this early... ... recently found out I was expecting.. I will be 5 weeks tomorrow. My Beta HCG was 2644 on Monday 4w4days ...

doctor1 MD

in Aug 12 (HCG rise slowed, no heartbeat in 8th week). Both thru IUI. 3 IUIs and 1 IVF earlier, did ...Need inputs on HCG rise , My HCG did not increase (2404 to 2420 in 4 days), though u/s shows growth ...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 51 year old female who went on the HCG injection diet July 2011. My hair fell out in clumps. The naturopathic dr. who put me on the diet had tested my thyroid function prior to the diet,results were 7 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my symptoms. Is it possible for a thyroid problem to mask or hide HCG in the blood? Or could it have ...). One week after what I believe was implantation I had a hcg quantitative test that said 1. My symptoms ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a slow thyroid and latetly I have a very mixed and missed period. My doctor gave me ... that i have an infection as I have a smelling discharge. Does all these symptons affect the level of hcg ...

doctor1 MD

Hi slow rising hcg from 8/27/12 4740 8/30/12 5150 9/4/12 6150 9/6/2012 6735 progesterone 8/27 4 ... on 9/6/2012. Whty is my hcg rising so slowly. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had my LMP on 14/3/18. On 12/4/18 I had my first beta hcg test and the value came as 35 ... third beta hcg test and the value came as 245. 4th hcg test I had on 25/4/2018 and the value came as 715 ...

doctor1 MD

I am 4 weeks pregnant and have been bleeding for a few days. My HCG is low but has been slowing rising. Sunday it was 10, Monday 12 and the Wednesday 14.4. My OB today told me that it isn t a viable ...

doctor1 MD

. 48hrs 244. 8 days later 1260. Rise seems too slow unless possibly doubling every 72hrs. Not many ...). Your thoughts re: rate of rise and absolute HCG values? Depending on your reply, any role ...

doctor1 MD

am only on 25 mcg of the levothyroxin once a day. could it be possible that with the thyroid issue it may take longer for the hcg to show up positive? ...

doctor1 MD

i have developed a nodule on my thyroid after doing the hcg diet for 28 days only, my blood levels are normal and i have a normal thyroid, just this nodule that they will biopsy tomorrow, i heard hcg could ...

doctor1 MD

I just had my thyroid fully taken out, it was stage 4 cancer and 2 cancerous lymphnoids also, on May 6th. I m on levothyroxine and want to do the HCG diet. I ve done it in the past and want to do ...

doctor1 MD

I have had slow rising hcg levels. but no spotting or bleeding, or discomfort. my obgyn isnt very informative and im worried because this is my first pregnancy. she said over the phone it may be an ectpoic ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, yes after 14 day hcg level rises if you are pregnant

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

No, It does not. I was just wondering why this atypical question. ?