Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Signs of low wbc count

Premium Questions

Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

I started In January with a white as high as 16,000 without any obvious signs of infection or just feeling sick. It has gradually come down to11,000. But now for the last 10 days I have had a low grade ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

If you have a white blood count that is high and you carry a low grade temperature after bacterial ... in the neck are swollen, however after an x-ray of the area shows no signs of any infection. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

an hour. My doctor did blood work and it turns out my white blood cells count is 15,000, my lymphs are low ... and low grade fever ) about 2-3 weeks ago but I haven't had any cold symptoms since. I also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Srikanth Reddy MD

find out that her white blood count is low at 3, less then 2 years ago it was at 3.2, and her liver function is low. Although she was very outdoor person, she now has less energy and gets tired and grumpy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Raju A.T MD

my wife has a wbc of 2.6-her doctor is concerned-measured 3.1 in 2012 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Siddartha MD

WBC 0f 17000 and RBC of 700,000. Been going on for 6 months or more. Known Diverticulitis currently no sign of infection. I was told I have a bone marrow dysfunction but can not remember the very long name ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Siddartha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

last year in May. I had 26 radiation treatments ending in September. At my checkup in January my WBC was low but my oncologist chalked it up to a cold I was fighting. Three months later, my WBC is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I m not sure why my white blood cell count is very low 2.3 and platelets down. I just had an endoscopy that showed gastric ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Archana Singh MD

white blood cell count and low hemoglobin percentage does I have any problem with high WBC count ....86 original - 3.8 - 4.8 millions/cumm Total WBC Count mine - 14,200 original - 4000 -... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Archana Singh ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

I have a history of liver cirrhosis with chronic low white blood cell count and low platelets. I am taking now aspirin 325 mg twice a day and rifampin and doxycycline for a hip joint infection. My last... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Yes it is possible. Please consult your Phlebotomist. How low is the WBC count ? Please vote thanks if you found this useful.

Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

A low WBC count suggests that the cause is non-infectious. Mononucleosis is one condition I found consistent with your reports.

Dr.   Srikanth Reddy MD

Hello It shows that there is an increase in WBC count Dr. Srikanth