Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Side effect of hmg/fsh injections

Premium Questions

Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

) Ycyst forte (30 tabs from day of period) Fostirel FSH Hormone Injection 300 IU (2) to be taken on 3rd 5th 7th & 9th day of period injected My Questions 1) Whether taking FSH hramone... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

for a whole year .... My question what is the reason for fsh deficiency , Is it ok to take those injections and mostly the fsh will go down after stopping taking injections ?? thank you Dr. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

. shouldnt we try for few months more. 4) Are we in the right path ? 5) What are the side effects of IVF? IUI ... sure which lab used which method). 2) her FSH was found 10.5 and Follicular scan showed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

I am 28 year old man having low testosterone(free and bound) low fsh, lh and normal prolactin . CT ... stopped working. High estradiol toom anastrozole a nd estradiol came normal. Now on hcg injection 2000 iu... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

abnormalities. My FSH is very, very low, this isn't the first time thats happened either. Also my TSH while in range still seems on the high side to me. I also have a lot of symptoms like decreased libido,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ashakiran S MD

MY WIFE TAKING LUPI -FSH 75 INJECTION LAST THREE MONTH BUT IT DOES HELP FOR CONCEIVING WHETHER WE SWITCH TO LUPI -FSH150 INJECTION IS IT SUITABLE OR NOT ANY SIDE EFFECT DOCTOR TELL... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Payal M MD

hi Doctor, My FSH value is 16 and am under HMG 150UI for the past 11 days. My Scan says ... after this and do i still need to continue with my injection. what is the chances of me conceiving ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Payal M ( Radiologist)
Dr. Manuel C See IV MD

an ultra sound and everything was ok. I took a blood test and had low concentration of FSH, LH and Testesterone. Wot problem do i have. Is it treatable and how will it affect my fertility. If treatable wot... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manuel C See IV ( Urologist)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

but there is no dominant follicule and my ovulation not started.now today doc suggested injection lupi fsh 75m for 5 days.is it i can get conceive after this injection???? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale MD

Hi,i had inj: fsh three times last cycle then following mature size follicle i got inj: hcg 5000 ... of injections or to wait this month without taking any treatment? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum If there is premature ovarian failure, you can consult doctor for hormonal replacement therapy. Though HRT has side effects, it is highly successful. All the best.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Very less chances of pregnancy. You need FSH injection. Please hit thanks.

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

HI,oc pills can help,consult gynecologist