Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Should i be worried about taking anesthesia

Premium Questions

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

(spelt wrong). Will he not clear me for surgery because I am taking prozac , lamictal and topomax? I have ... a prior surgery with this medication and i was fine. Should I be concerned. Thanks in advance. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

in room with me, also the tooth which should of been numbed was not. Only affected area was my eyes ... to be going back tomorrow to try again but too scared. Do I need to take further action also. Many... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Neha Sumra MD

should go for root canal and cementing of the broken teeth. So we went today and he suggested that we should go for it. For this they want to give her anisthecia as kids are not so cooperative but i am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Neha Sumra ( Dentist)
Dr. Minoo Bhagia MD

abnormal. Should I be worried? I just wanted your advice on this procedure being performed in an office ...-13. He said that I will be under anesthesia and I will be monitored by an anesthesiologist.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minoo Bhagia ( OBGYN)
Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

How long does it take for adderall to be completely eliminated from your system? Will any presence of this drug be dangerous if I am undergoing IV sedation in 2 days? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shubham Mehta ( Psychiatrist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

I am curious about taking Superprep TWO hours before my procedure. I am equally concerned about the anesthesia which should ordinarily require I drink nothing nor eat nothing 12 hours prior to the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

6 weeks. I was given local anesthesia about 5 times during these visits. Lidocaine HCl 2 ... to have chosen dental treatment at wrong time. Given this anesthesia is a category B, but given that so ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

a normal heart rate for me. I am worried about going under anesthesia. My doctor signed off on the procedure, but I am still worried. Any advice or concerns I should have. Do I run the risk of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandip Kabra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor MD

on with my surgery.. Should I reschedule? Or will I be okay to undergo it and be on anesthesia. - Thanks! ... plastic surgery scheduled for 2 days from now, and I am quite worried.. I took mdma last... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhishek Kapoor ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Geeta Gangavati MD

is normal.Can you advise if I should be worried about his high colour? Tks.O ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Gangavati ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

HI. Anesthesia will act differently in people taking meth. You should inform your anesthetist beforehand if you are taking meth so that he /she will be prepared beforehand.

Dr. Surendiran Gaj MD

Hello there, thanks for writing, No,general anesthesia wont associated with any rashes in most of the cases. if it is spreading intensively consult with your treating physician. Take care.