Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Albumin   »  
Showing results for :

Should i be concerned about these albumin and globulin levels

Premium Questions

Should i be concerned about these albumin and globulin levels?

My recent lab test showed an albumin level of 3.7 and globulin level of 3.9. Should I worry ...

What does "low albumin and/or high globulin" indicate?

in the same lab change in 2 months. But I am concerned that my total globulin level decreased from 2.6 to 1 ...On Dec . 12th my Albumin was 4.0 (normal) and my total Globulin was 2.6(normal) which resulted ...

Is increased globulin level a matter of concern?

My globulin level is 4.1 and my albumin is 4.0 and my a/g ratio is1.0. Is this dangerous? ...

What causes mildly elevated globulin levels?

High globulin level at 4.0 a/g ratio 1.1 and albumin is 4.3 what does this mean What tests should be done? Normal CBC can I send my full results to you how would I do that I am nervous about cancer I have ...
Public Forum Discussions

Done bilirubin level, albumin, globulin, SGOT, SGPT. Are these normal?

.80 mg/dl Albumin---------3.60 mg/dl globulin---------3.20 mg/dl A/G Ratio-------1.12 mg/dl Sgot ... --------------------------------------- HEpatitis B Surface Antigen ( HBsAg ) Negative Please give me details wahat test should be done further ...

Is the elevated Globulin and Albumin ratio is due to the inflammation caused due to gall bladder stones?

hospital and they said normal but I noticed that my Globulin is 1.8 but normal levels say it should be 2.2-4.2. My Albumin is 4.5 which is normal. my ratio is 2.5 which seems slightly elevated. My glucose was also ...

What does high globulin levles in the report suggest?

PHOSPHATE 76 (REF-RNG 32-140) TOTAL PROTINS 8.0 (REF-RNG 6.4-8.3) ALBUMIN 4.5 (REF-RNG 3.9 - 5.1) Globulin 3 .... Should i consult a doc . what are the possibility . How can i bring it to normal levels ...

What causes constant high globulin and T protein levels?

numbers in the same areas over years, should I be concerned by the results, and what should I do next? ... a small allergic reaction. Globulin 4.4 / T protein 8.3 an A/G ratio about .9 -1 and Imm Gran .3 I didn ...

Suggest remedy to reduce high levels of ALT, AST and Albumin

Slightly High: AST: 35, Total Protein: 8.3, Albumin: 5.4 Normal: GGT: 39, Globulin: 2.9, Alkaline Phos.: 67 ...I am somewhat alarmed by my recent blood test. My ALT level is high and I had a few other liver ...

What causes lower RBC level, protein level and globulin level?

a blood test and my red blood cell count was 3.69 L. The range indicates that it should be from 3.80-5.10. The protein and globulin were also low. Should I be concerned with this? ...

What does low albumin level indicate?

i received a call from my son s skin doctor that his Albumin levels were low. Unfortunately ... that is give for his Accutane use. Should I be concerned? Is it related to the drug use or is there potentially ...

What causes elevated bilirubin and albumin levels?

they act not necessarily by symptoms. But I’m not sure how concerned I should be. ... tests done several times in the last 6 weeks. His albumin and indirect bilirubin have been slightly ...

What are the safe levels for RBC and albumin?

.8, a little high. Should I be concerned? My albumin was also a little off at 3.2. I am 59, 5 7 , 184 lbs .... question : What about the RBC and the albumin? Should I be alarmed? CRP is 1.1, also a little high. ...

What causes abnormal globulin, A/G ratio levels?

Female, age 54. Albumin level 4.5, globulin 1.6. A/G ratio 2.8. Lab says normal range for Globulin ... electrophoresis. What could cause these levels to be abnormal? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
Normal albumin , normal globulin. Ratio is slightly high. Is this a concern?
Hello, It is quite possible for a slightly high albumin to globulin ratio and hence there is nothing to worry on this account. Thanks
Hello, I got my Liver profile checked and the S.Albumin is 3.2 and S.Globulin is 3.8,i had been consuming alcohol to a little high i need to worry?
Ur albumin is low, it should be 4.5 plus, avoid alcohol, otherwise u will face problems reply with thanks
I had gullain barree 2 years ago. My hands and feet have been numb/tingly for 3 days. I have neck pain and lower back pain. What should I do?
take gamma globulin treatment
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor