Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Sgpt value for jaundice

Premium Questions

Dr. Archana Verma MD

MY daughter is 3 years 10 months old. Diagnosed with Total Bilirubin level of 2.0 mg/dl, SGPT 354 U/L, SGOT 95 U/L Indication of mild jaundice . Hepatitis A and B are negative. Pl suggest medication ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Archana Verma ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sudhir MD

I m suffering from jaundice since 1 month .it repeated for second time from past 15 days.my bilirubin level was 23.4 and sgpt and sgot were 1355 &1268..scanning report was contracted gallbladder ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

.9 Bilirubin - 1.5 SGOT - 64 SGPT - 98 LIPID Profile -------------------- Total Cholesterol - 211 HDL ... Questions are: 1. Why Jaundice has happened to me twice in last 13 months and thrice in last 5 years?... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal MD

Hello Sir, My name is XXXXXXX I am suffering with jaundice . My biirubrin level is 4.5 and SGPT is 80 and SOGT is 78.. Please advice the necessary diet and medicines. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Karanwal ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

My 5 years old son is in complaint of having SGOT and SGPT more than 1800 U/L resulting Jaundice . Plz tell me what is the stage of his disease and should he be admitted in a hospital or follow ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

.My reports are as follows S.BILIRUBIN-1.0,S.G.O.T.-119,S.G.P.T.-142,S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATE-252,HBsAg-POSITIVE,HbeAg-0.51,HbcAb IgM-0.21.In 2006 december I got JAUNDICE and my BILIRUBIN was 17.5.Now is it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Aditya Jalan MD

INCREASED FROM 6.7 TO 8.3 BUT SGOT & SGPT DECRESED NEARLY HALF OF ITS FIRST VALUE. SO KINDLY SUGGEST ...SIR MY FATHER AGE OF 62 YEAR IS RECETLY HAVING JAUNDICS PROBLEM AND AFTER BLOOD TEST BILURUBIN ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aditya Jalan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul MD

smoking responsible for the high value of SGPT ? 4. Is my SGPT value too high and should I be alarmed ...2 months back, I was diagnosed with having a mild case of jaundice. The way I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. Suchda MD

Sir, I am patient of Jaundice with value (SGPT -71, SGOT-57 and Triglyceride - 260). my weight is 85 Kg with height 5 -9 . so is there any risk with that value?. Please advise me exercise and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suchda ( Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

I am 55 year old male I had jaunce 15 gays back/ It was diagnosed as cholestasis jaundice as my alkaline phosphatase was arised two times of normal Bilirubin was 4.0mgs;100ml SGPT 180 units its normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Your total bilirubin ( Direct + Indirect ) is 1.2 . A value of more than 1 indicates Jaundice . So you have mild Jaundice .

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Yes, you seem to have hepatic jaundice. Possible hepatitis virus infection. Need serological studies for further opinion. Thanks.

Dr. C. J. Varghese MD

Hello Atishraipure, Jaundice can be of various types. Usually infective hepatitis, caused by virus. Most common Hep-A virus. Water borne. So be careful in drinking pure and boiled water. Others like Hep-B, Hep-C etc...