Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Sgpt level in jaundice

Premium Questions

Dr. Archana Verma MD

MY daughter is 3 years 10 months old. Diagnosed with Total Bilirubin level of 2.0 mg/dl, SGPT 354 U/L, SGOT 95 U/L Indication of mild jaundice . Hepatitis A and B are negative. Pl suggest medication ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Archana Verma ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sudhir MD

I m suffering from jaundice since 1 month .it repeated for second time from past 15 days.my bilirubin level was 23.4 and sgpt and sgot were 1355 &1268..scanning report was contracted gallbladder ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal MD

Hello Sir, My name is XXXXXXX I am suffering with jaundice . My biirubrin level is 4.5 and SGPT is 80 and SOGT is 78.. Please advice the necessary diet and medicines. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Karanwal ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Pradeep Kumar MD

the LFT & GGT , then T.biluribin,SGPT & other levels gone up ; where as GGT level increased from 61(before ...Hi sir, I am having a 3 months old daughter , who is suffering with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pradeep Kumar ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Ratnakar Kini MD

Hi All, My brother-in-law effected with Jaundice and done LFT. His SGT level 128 and SGOT level 315 .... Tab. Lasilactone1/2 tab once daily 8 AM the above medication used , found that SGPT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Katherine Panganiban MD

sir my son aged 14 years is suffering from jaundice from 3 weeks level of bilirubin is22 and indirct billirubin is 15.6 S.G.P.T IS 61 HE IS SUFFERING SEVERE ITCHINGFROM LAST 04 DAYS SGPT IS... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Katherine Panganiban ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

hi......i am suffering from hepatitic jaundice from past 18 days. at that time the bilirubin level was 8.20 and SGPT count was 5860...know it is decreased and the count is now 221...and the bilirubin ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Gaurav Jain T MD

hi, my 5 year old son had been detected with jaundice 20 days back. We followed our dr s advice & his recent report has shown his bilirubin level to be around 0.8. His SGPT is slightly higher at 78 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gaurav Jain T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Praveen Choudhary MD

hi , i am a jaundice patient and am recovering now... my last bilurubin level was 1.9 , SGPT 117 ... since i was diagnosed with jaundice and am still eating boiled food.. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Choudhary ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. T Chandrakant MD

Hi my father has acute jaundice and diabetes. Jaundice reading earlier was 4.6 now it is 9.1 sgot and sgpt levels were 1550-1500 now it s has gone down to 1236-1234. He has not taken a poop for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Get done bilirubin and SGPT level to rule out jaundice, because yellow nails are seen in jaundice. Your feedback will be appreciated. Thanks.

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

at least 1-2 months depriving upon your bilirubin and sgpt level

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Yes, you seem to have hepatic jaundice. Possible hepatitis virus infection. Need serological studies for further opinion. Thanks.