Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Sgpt elevation health insurance

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have taken annual health checkup and my sgpt levels are 64 U/L. Some 1 years back I had undergone ... that time, and it was fine. What can be the case of higher sgpt levels? ...

doctor1 MD

taken a 10 day course of antibiotics and antihitamines ( Allegra ) Are my elevated SGOT, SGPT levels ...I am 58 kgs / 169 cms. A recent blood test showed SGOT and SGPT levels of 98 and 61 respectively ...

doctor1 MD

My name is XXXX. I am a healthy 44 year old male with no previous health issues. I am being treated for an anxiety disorder. I recently had blood work. My SPGT ALT enzymes were elevated to 88 U/L. My SGOT AST ...

doctor1 MD

I just got blood test for life insurance. All other items came back normal, and negative for Hepetitis and HIV . But I had an elevated sgpt alt of 81. Should I be concerned about this? I do drink 2 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I just got a complete health check up done. All my reports are normal even for hbs ag spot test result is non reactive. But my SGOT result is 73 and SGPT result is 108. Kindly advise. Regards ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health que what happens when sgpt increases by 5000? I am 23 year old. Height ... stomach pain. Vomiting frequently if ate anything even if i drink water.Sgpt value was reported 4750 ...

doctor1 MD

what is 66 SGPT? is it so serious? I am taking took lipitor for slightly elevated Cholesterol ... had triglycerides of 145. i have no bad health symptoms except little body pains in evening due ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my uncle sgpt and sgot levels were 2400 and 2700 and now dropped to 1700 after 5 days of admission. the doctors ...

doctor1 MD

but controlled through diet, walk and of course medicine...Tellusartan 40 tellisartan went through Health check up yesterday everything within normal limits but SGOT was 108 and SGPT was 128 ESR was 20 Kindly let ...

doctor1 MD

I m 24 year old male, I recently gone through health checkup and found that my SGPT level is too ... for the high SGPT level? Height: 5.8, Weight: 64 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I have health concern regarding my lab test results which is my SGPT is high than normal 110 ... of having high SGPT result is that of taking a lowering drug for cholesterol, like atorvastatin. Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 32 year old my sgpt is 86.2, sgot is 38.10 i did test last week, so all health report is normal , but sgpt and sgot is on higher side , normal value in lab shows sgpt 12-78 and sgot 15 ...

doctor1 MD

level....I have been taking the tablet every day in the night before sleep. When I did my full health check-up, cholesterol levels were normal but the ALT(SGPT) count was 53. I do consume alcohol four ...

doctor1 MD

with normal health and appetite.whats the critical value of sgot and sgpt are? is this limit is curable or not ... for liver test like sgot--41u/l and sgpt--77u/l.then after5days again tested found sgot--53 and sgpt99 ...

doctor1 MD

body doctor suggested for lft test in which my sgot n sgpt level are 457&514 respectively . I want to know is there any adverse effect to my child health n precaution taken by my side ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery

doctor1 MD

Stop alcohol and other drugs which can alter liver function. If you are obese, reduce weight. Check Cholesterol and control it, Do an ultrasound scan of liver to look for fatty liver Must do a viral hepatitis serology if SGPT remains elevated

doctor1 MD