Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Sgpt 64

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have taken annual health checkup and my sgpt levels are 64 U/L. Some 1 years back I had undergone ... that time, and it was fine. What can be the case of higher sgpt levels? ...

doctor1 MD

i am 23 year old male,my sgot is 47 sgpt is 64 & ggt 152 .i am an alcoholic. what are remedies/medications available ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc. My sgpt is 56. Last year my sgpt was high n my doc has priscribed me ursocol 300. As it was fatty liver . Now do again i have to take ursocol? As i have gained 5/6 kgs too. My hba1c is 6.4 ...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir...im 47 and diabetic since 12 years. My SGOT is 64 and SGPT is 130. Is it on dangerous stage ? Plz suggest me medicines too. ...

doctor1 MD

my SGPT( ALT ) is 64 and GGPT is 90. But other factors in LFT and KFT are within normal range. What is the implication ? is there anything to worry about ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

resp. doctor, I m a defense force candidate, recently i was tested for elevated SGPT(64), i was also suffering from constipation at that time. so it was due to tHAT OR WAT ? also can i reduce it in 1 ...

doctor1 MD

is taking essentiale 3 xa day for a year but still his sgpt is not stable stil high noe he was given godex ds for 3 mos after 3 mos the result of sgpt is 64 which is high but he was given aspirin , velmetia ...

doctor1 MD

Can you tell me that if SGPT - ALT level raised to 64 then does it have belong to any hepatitis??? My SGPT-ALT level is raised to 64 and i have a pain in my both feet i took medicine for tow months ...

doctor1 MD

my sgpt is 64 hi, im shyam from India. I recently found my sgpt reading as 64. my body weigh ... a doctor . please let me know what Exactly I should do to reduce the sgpt reading. Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

my sgpt is 64, i am not a drinker, i am not a smoker, i am currently taking norvasc maintenance for blood pressure . what could be the cause of my high sgpt and is this alarming situation? what do i need ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My son aged 19 is suffering from Jaundice . His SGOT is 700 and SGPT is 300. His biliburn is 6.4. My question is when SGOT and SGPT reduces then will Biliburn will also reduce. M. K. Gupta ...

doctor1 MD

sgpt level elivation periodicaly Iam a male 45 years old. now my sgpt level is 64 billurubin level is 1.7 that may vary periodicaly and go to normal .During the elivated level of sgpt i feel discomfort ...

doctor1 MD

for the high SGPT level? Height: 5.8, Weight: 64 ...I m 24 year old male, I recently gone through health checkup and found that my SGPT level is too ...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I just done a LFT ,Total bilurubin is 1.2,direct bilirubin is .24 ,sgot - 40,sgpt- 110,alkaline phosphates- 150,total prtein - 6.4,albumin- 4.5,globulin- 1.9 and A/G ratio is 2.37. I can see that my sgpt ...

doctor1 MD

My Name is Amarjeet ? I am a 28 year-old my sgpt report is showing ..... 12/04/2011 SGPT - 101 Out of 12/05/2011 SGPT - 97 Out of 12/06/2011 SGPT - 64 Out of 13/07/2011 SGPT - 72 out of (0-35) Dhruv ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery

doctor1 MD

Hello sbsaim.ss, Thanks for being on Healthcaremagic.com. Causes of increased sgpt are-obesity,fatty food,alcohol,liver injury.Please see if you fits into any of these.If not,please get a ultrasound abdomen to check for liver injury.If this reply helps you,please vote a 'thanks'.