Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Sgot sgpt blood test

Premium Questions

Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari MD

Hi i have recived my Blood test result and is indicate that i have hight SGOT/AST 239 u/L and SGPT/ALT 117 . is it normal ?i started worry about my result . is it because i used before the test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.      Ramesh Kumar MD

hi, my alt sgpt blood test showed 91. should I worry? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Suma Parinam MD

my son blood test is showing elevated SGOT 58 SGPT 98 . hE is 15 yr old male. which is the right doctor to go. liver specialist or general physician ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suma Parinam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hema Yadav MD

sir, Myself XXXXXXX , age 27, BMI= 27 WEIGHT=87KG Height=1.74mtr. i checked my liver blood test , its values are SGPT=124 & SGOT=50 , Please tell me which fruits/vegetables/diet will control ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hema Yadav ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli MD

Hello Doctor, My father's blood test reports revealed the values of SGOT and SGPT as 290 and 315 respectively. He is an alcoholic since several years. Please let me know his condition...He is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

hello there i got blood test last two mount ago i knw i have hep can u tell me is that cronic ... c AS 0.05 cut off. LIVER sgot 25 31 sgpt +44 34 gamma gt +57 38 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hello doctor, am 27 year old ,an IT engineer.today i hav had a blood test in which my liver function was tested. please find the results herewith, SGPT/ALT-55 i have the habit of drinking alcohol (3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Vandana Khare MD

Bilirubin 0.89 Bilirubin total 1.42 SGOT 116 SGPT 224I Albumin 4.6 I am presently in Bali Indonesia and after blood tests have these results, I am a non smoker and non drinker. 2 months ago, I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vandana Khare ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

hiii, my sgpt is 48 and sgot is 33 is it normal, apart from that as per my blood test report T.O is positive 1in 160 litre and T.H positive 1in 40 litres , am feeling like vomiting always kindly... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

. He was given the HRZ pedia kit to intake. Now we had a sgpt and sgot test and the result is sgot/ast - 47; sgpt/alt - 21. the sgot is above the normal value wihich is 37. should I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.

Dr. Khushbu Bhattad MD

hello, level of sgpt are 7-60 units per litre This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. it is raised in liver damage, acute hepatitis The liver test for SGPT is almost never conducted in...

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

These blood test reports are suggestive of liver disease, such as hepatitis. You should undergo ultrasound scan of liver, and blood tests to look for hepatitis B and C infection. Please avoid...