Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Safe to increase synthroid dosage despite normal tsh result

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

test . My TSH just came back at 2.56 (within the normal range), however, she wants me to increase ...My current OB/GYN wants...

doctor1 MD

I'm wondering if i am on the right dose of synthroid . Below are my test results: T3 Uptake 27.3% T4 14.2 ug/dl FTI 3.9 TSH...

doctor1 MD

menopause ..I was on .2 synthroid ...Did great on it for 4 years..Then for the first time in 2000 I had ... , and as of this week, My...

doctor1 MD

blood test tomorrow but my question is: Considering my aprils result, is my synthroid dose enough ... called synthroid...

doctor1 MD

Im a 69 years old woman with a TSH of 4.750 my T4 is 1.08, my dr wants to increase my Synthroid to .75 from .50. Had right...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

.0 and my tsh increased from .9 to 2.0. Also my b12 has dropped from 247 to 193. I m tired all the time ...I ve been taking...

doctor1 MD

My son who has Down Syndrome and PANS has a TSH level of 24 with normal T3 and T4. He was taking 112 mcg of Synthroid. His...

doctor1 MD

doctor says I m still in the normal range and has not changed my Synthroid dose ( 175 mcg a day). My ...My tsh level was 1.79...

doctor1 MD

with our RAI therapy. Started synthroid. Took about a year to find right dose and achieve normal blood thyroid levels--125mcg. About...

doctor1 MD

last if Doctors have increased my dosage...when will they subside??? I just read that NT causes more ...I have been diagnosed with...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

You should decrease the medicines.

doctor1 MD

The TSH is high when the thyroid is underactive, and low if it's overactive or the dose of Synthroid is too high. It kind of works in...

doctor1 MD

Hello, It means requirement of your body is more. You must revise the dose of SYNTHROID. It is not unusual. Consult your doctor for...