Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

S ast got

Premium Questions
 

What do these ALT and AST levels indicate?

I got ALT (SGPT)=77 AST ( SGOT )=56 is any problem ...
 

What do these AST and ALT levels indicate?

Just got blood work back after a 10 day drinking binge. Ast 53, alt 64. Should I be concerned? ...
 

What causes elevated AST and Monocyte levels?

I just got my daughters lab results and it said she has an elevated AST 43 and elevated monocytes 13.8. Is this anything to be concerned about? ...
 

What do these ALT and AST levels indicate?

Just got labs back, my AST is 108, ALT is 112. What do these numbers mean?Also my A1c is 11. ...
 

Are AST of 44 and ALT of 45 a cause for concern?

Just got back my blood screening for work, all was good exceot for my ast being 44 (4) above range and my alt being (45) just below range ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

elevated AST & ALT

HI i am 34 yr old male and suffering frm high BP &high pulse rate above 90.i took 3-4 glasses of alcohol.i got my LFT nd the AST& ALT lvls comes out to be 107 &149 respectively.now i quit taking alcohol ...
 

What causes high AST and ALT levels?

I just received a APE and i got high on GOT (ast) = 35 iu/l, GPT (alt) = 58 iu/l. I am (I think) a healthy 53-year old male, have 5km walk everyday and I drink moderately (never during the week), just 2 ...
 

What causes high ALT and AST?

hi i am aamir 33 year age rcently i got these result of LFT ALT(GPT) 75 U/I AST(GOT) 62 U/I ALP ....47 NON REACTIVE ANTI HCV (HCV Ab) 0.27 NONREACTIVE SO WHY MY ALT(GPT) AND AST(GOT) ARE HIGH sorry for bad ...
 

What do these ALT and AST values indicate?

and my AST was 40. Were those concerning numbers? it was suggested I seek further evaluation but had my first daughter at the time and never got around to it. what are your opinions? Thanks. ...
 

What causes rise in AST and ALT levels?

got results from a test yesterday, and my AST level is now 59 and ALT level is 135. Is this because ...A year ago, my AST level was 12 and ALT level was 9. After being on the HCG diet for 2 weeks I had ...
 

How to reduce AST and ALT levels?

my AST (GOT) and ALT(GPT) is high! AST - 58 and ALT 87. Im much worried, pls help me. What can I do to meet the normal values? What food can i eat? What medications can i intake? and can i try alternative ...
 

Is an AST of 108 and ALT of 196 worrisome?

My husband just had a wellness screening through work. He is healthy, active, etc. He got his results back and had a AST of 108 and a ALT of 196. Of course, it s a long weekend, and now we re both ...
 

How to treat high AST and ALT levels?

Hi, I got my AST and ALT test in a normal range on 4/10 and just about couple weeks ago, I did another blood test and the numbers came back suprisingly high, in 200s, is something wrong with me? Also I ...
 

What causes high AST and ALT level?

to worry i got my LFT checked following were the result bilirubin 0.8mg/dl ALT 110 AST 61 and ALP 253 ... worried why is my ALT and AST level high. For the past 2 year i was talking orlistat for weight management ...
 

Have 18% body fat and got ast level test of 41. Is it any serious problem ?

I am 32, male and have 18% body fat. I workout hard and recently got an ast level test of 41. I do drink often but less so then most around me. wondering if this should be a big concern, I ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
i got my ast and alt results, my ast was <46u/l and alt was <49u/l, what are this results mean? Thank you.
Hello These tests are for liver function test ,if there is any infection in the liver like hepatitis , their level increases .As the level of AST & ALT is 5-50 IU , while in your case these both levels are within normal range , so need not to worry.
 
My ALT (GPT) is. 56 AST (GOT) is 46 Tell me abaut it if i have liver problem
Hi dear, your SGPT and SGOT are slightly high and but not necessary that have liver problem, Do ultrasound of abdomen . and also S.Billirubin, ALT test for confirmatory. Thank you
 
what is a normal range for LFTs test?? I got 790.6 on my blood test and if is a problem what I can do.
Dear sir i understand your concern.LFT is not a single test there are many parameters in it like ast,alt,protein,globulin,albumin,bilurubin....kindly be specific what is the parameter which is 790 in your report
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor