Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

S ast got

Premium Questions

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

I got ALT (SGPT)=77 AST ( SGOT )=56 is any problem ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Vaddadi Suresh MD

Just got blood work back after a 10 day drinking binge. Ast 53, alt 64. Should I be concerned? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf MD

I just got my daughters lab results and it said she has an elevated AST 43 and elevated monocytes 13.8. Is this anything to be concerned about? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

Just got back my blood screening for work, all was good exceot for my ast being 44 (4) above range and my alt being (45) just below range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

Just got labs back, my AST is 108, ALT is 112. What do these numbers mean?Also my A1c is 11. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Manish Rijhwani MD

HI i am 34 yr old male and suffering frm high BP &high pulse rate above 90.i took 3-4 glasses of alcohol.i got my LFT nd the AST& ALT lvls comes out to be 107 &149 respectively.now i quit taking alcohol ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manish Rijhwani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

I just received a APE and i got high on GOT (ast) = 35 iu/l, GPT (alt) = 58 iu/l. I am (I think) a healthy 53-year old male, have 5km walk everyday and I drink moderately (never during the week), just... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

hi i am aamir 33 year age rcently i got these result of LFT ALT(GPT) 75 U/I AST(GOT) 62 U/I ALP ....47 NON REACTIVE ANTI HCV (HCV Ab) 0.27 NONREACTIVE SO WHY MY ALT(GPT) AND AST(GOT) ARE HIGH sorry for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.       Ramesh Kumar MD

and my AST was 40. Were those concerning numbers? it was suggested I seek further evaluation but had my first daughter at the time and never got around to it. what are your opinions? Thanks. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, I got my AST and ALT test in a normal range on 4/10 and just about couple weeks ago, I did another blood test and the numbers came back suprisingly high, in 200s, is something wrong with me? Also I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

Hello These tests are for liver function test ,if there is any infection in the liver like hepatitis , their level increases .As the level of AST & ALT is 5-50 IU , while in your case these both levels are within...

Dr. Vipul Prajapati MD

Hi dear, your SGPT and SGOT are slightly high and but not necessary that have liver problem, Do ultrasound of abdomen . and also S.Billirubin, ALT test for confirmatory. Thank you

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

Dear sir i understand your concern.LFT is not a single test there are many parameters in it like ast,alt,protein,globulin,albumin,bilurubin....kindly be specific what is the parameter which is 790 in your report