Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

S alkaline phosphatase during pregnancy

Premium Questions

Dr. Vaddadi Suresh MD

Hi Doc, During 35 weeks of pregnancy , I was diagonosed with obstetric cholestasis and underwent c-section. As part of routine checkup, Today I did LFT and found that my alkaline phosphatase... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Divakara MD

I recently had a blood test which showed a alkaline phospatase level of 109. I am a 64 year old XXXXXXX XXXXXXX woman with no health issues. What does this mean? Should I be concerned? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

test bc my alkaline and phosphatase levels are elevated to 158 and should be in the 39-117 range. I am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I went for normal blood screening. My alkaline phosphastis reading was 143 and my ggc was normal. My doctor said it was due to a bone issue but was not too concerned. He said to come back in 3 months ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sonia Raina MD

What can cause the Alkaline Phosphatase level go from 56 in July to 354 in August? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sonia Raina ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Madhuri N Bagde MD

advised to take a Alkaline phosphatase serum test yesterday and she had a result of 195 U/L SGPT: 80 U/L SGOT: 53 U/L Having seen that doctor is now advising to have a early pregnancy (induced pain).... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Madhuri N Bagde ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari MD

What should i do if my Alkaline Phosphatase results is 85(U/L) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr.  Kamalpreet Kaur MD

PHOSPHATASE(pnpp kINETIC),SGPT and SGOT levels are really high ( IFCC method).. ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 449 U ...Hi I am currently in 7th month of my pregnancy and for past couple of months i m... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur ( OBGYN)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

and my blood work shows elevated serum alkaline phosphatase of 172 and elevated serum ggt. I know .... During the summer I probably drink 2-3 glasses of wine about 3 or 4 nights a week. Do these test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ashutosh Kawade MD

hello my wife is 30 weeks pregnant and her s.g.o.t. test is 182 ,her s.g.p.t. is 295 her alkaline phosphatase 316 and her total Bilirubin is .9 ,she was in a total bed rest during 15 weeks... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashutosh Kawade ( Cardiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

It can be normal for him due to growth spurt. Repeat the test after 6 weeks.

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

HELLO, IT IS NOT THAT GREATLY HIGH. REPEAT after 2 weeks along with full liver function tests and fastin calcium and vitamin D

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi elevated alkalinephosphate levels warrants further investigations like liver function tests and complete blood counts along with fecal fat estimation.tests should be done after withholding alchohol intake and smoking...