Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

143 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 43 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine

Exp 12 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Timothy G Moser

Family Physician

Exp 17 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Carol Rogala

Emergency Medicine

Exp 14 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Mimi Ghosh

Family Physician

Exp 17 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

Internal Medicine

Exp 5 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for : S alkaline phosphatase during pregnancy

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, During 35 weeks of pregnancy , I was diagonosed with obstetric cholestasis and underwent c-section. As part of routine checkup, Today I did LFT and found that my alkaline phosphatase count is 156 ...

doctor1 MD

What can a 140 alkaline phosphatase mean? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, just got my blood work back and everything is normal except two things. My alkaline phosphatase is low a 37L (just below the 40L normal range) and my absolute monocytes are high at 972H. What do ...

doctor1 MD

, her creatinine was 0.5, alkaline phos are at 202, and total bili is at .19. She takes Prozac and 10 mg ...

doctor1 MD

treatment for high alkaline phophatase ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

advised to take a Alkaline phosphatase serum test yesterday and she had a result of 195 U/L SGPT: 80 U/L SGOT: 53 U/L Having seen that doctor is now advising to have a early pregnancy (induced pain). Can I ...

doctor1 MD

What should i do if my Alkaline Phosphatase results is 85(U/L) ...

doctor1 MD

PHOSPHATASE(pnpp kINETIC),SGPT and SGOT levels are really high ( IFCC method).. ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 449 U ...Hi I am currently in 7th month of my pregnancy and for past couple of months i m feeling itching ...

doctor1 MD

and my blood work shows elevated serum alkaline phosphatase of 172 and elevated serum ggt. I know .... During the summer I probably drink 2-3 glasses of wine about 3 or 4 nights a week. Do these test results ...

doctor1 MD

hello my wife is 30 weeks pregnant and her s.g.o.t. test is 182 ,her s.g.p.t. is 295 her alkaline phosphatase 316 and her total Bilirubin is .9 ,she was in a total bed rest during 15 weeks pregnancy ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. i am 32 weeks pregnant. A couple of weeks ago, i was diagnosed with Hepatitis B. According to my liver function test, Billirubin was 0.8, ALT/SGPT is 78, SGOT-97, and Alkaline Phosphatase 282 ...

doctor1 MD

why a phisician would request an alkaline phosphatase tes? ...

doctor1 MD

My granddaughter 20 month old as high count alkaline phosphatase over 2000 one day now well over 3000 what is it caused by and how to treat it? where talking a very small child and of couse I should ...

doctor1 MD

My alkaline phosphate level is 208. I ve had a liver biopsy.nothing showed up besides minimal liver damage. My levels are continuing to rise.my doctor says we ll monitor your levels recheck in 3 months ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can Metamucil cause elevated alk phos? My mom has been taken Metamucil a (glass full at night) with water for the past several years per her GI doctor. She had lab work done and her alk phos was high. She had stopped taking the Metamucil for a...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

It can be normal for him due to growth spurt. Repeat the test after 6 weeks.

doctor1 MD

HELLO, IT IS NOT THAT GREATLY HIGH. REPEAT after 2 weeks along with full liver function tests and fastin calcium and vitamin D

doctor1 MD

Hi elevated alkalinephosphate levels warrants further investigations like liver function tests and complete blood counts along with fecal fat estimation.tests should be done after withholding alchohol intake and smoking for 3days.test should be done to rule out liver and pancreatic disorders and gall stones