Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Replace b12 before folate

Premium Questions

Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

I am taking a Vitamin B12 and Folate test. But I take a multi vitamin with them in it, so how long do I need to stop taking it before doing the test to ensure it will be reliable results? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Metanx (which has B12 and Folate), which has produced improvement in his symptoms. I started reading ... comments about B12 therapy. Lately he has been having episodes of "hyper"... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

What does a high folate level of 58 mean? And is it dangerous? ALso my b12 is 6.0 My numbers were wrong. Change to my b12 is 600 and folate is 53.1 Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

Why would a psychiatrist prescribe L-methylFolate and Methyl B12 ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Raju A.T MD

: 29 Already Tried: iron, folate , vit B12, blood transfusion ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Matt Wachsman MD

.7, plates 118, B12 undetectable, folate normal (barely - 7.1), iron 58 (this may have been drawn after 2 ...How can an AVM lead to iron & B12 deficiency? PMH: hashimotos thyroid,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matt Wachsman ( Addiction Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Sangita MD

Than you! I have an elevated B12 1172 ng/L, and Serum Folate 16.7 ug/L. It was first noted 6 months ago. At the time I was taking B12 1000 mcg, on alternate days. I stopped taking it, but... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sangita ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar MD

, saw him earlier this month, he did a test for vitamins B 12, folate and iron. He also ordered a MRI ... on folate but he didn t do anything about putting me folic acid, should I get folic... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar ( Dentist)
Dr.   Naveen Kumar Sharma MD

My blood tests showed elevated levels of B12 and Folate. what are some non serious causes of this? Everything I read says leukemia or liver disease. This sucks that only after the patient has posed the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.  Meera V MD

What might cause elevated b12 (1439), low folate (10.2), and low ferritin (36)? My d3 used to be 19 ... can do to get my b12 in range? Ps. I have abdominal issues, and went gluten free... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Meera V ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

check Hb, Vt B12, folate

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

i think that is not the right approach. try plenty of fluids and contracting leg muscles before getting up. check for sugar, thyroid, vit B12, folate

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

It needs to be investigated further. Alcohol, autoimmune disease can cause such picture apart from Vit B12 and Folate.