Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Remedies for high bilirubin

Premium Questions

Dr. Arun MD

a 3 days old male baby is having bilirubin 24. Phototherapy has been started about 24 hours back. blood sample was taken about 11 hours back and reported so.. Coombs test direct report is negative. what ...

Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

my bilirubin was a 1.2 but everything else normal this said it was in normal range but seems high. last time it was a .06 I hve been taking blood pressure meds since hctz and aldopinmine ...

Dr.  T Shobha Deepak MD

can u tell me what is a high level of billiribin? mine was 38 on thursday and was 55 on saturday ... is high ...

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

How can I lower a high Bilirubin ,total reading from a blood test? Result was 1.7. The Albumin , AST and ALT levels are all within normal ranges. ...

Dr.  Yogesh D MD

not to worry Total Bilirubin - 3.7 Direct Bilirubin - .73 Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 AST - 14 ALT - 22 GGT - 26 Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin - 3.4 What could be causing the high...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Bilirubin elevated to 2.7, I m 57 y/o have high blood pressure, mostly controlled with medicine, high cholesterol, & hypothyroidism. 40 lbs overweight. Do occasionally enjoy mixed drink. This is first ...

Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Hello, my husband has had chonic hep C for 20 years and continues to drink alcohol excessively. He is currently at stage 3 liver disease and he is also diabetic. His labs show high levels of bilirubin ...

Dr. Sachin Kumar Agarwal MD

the reference value was 18.8 umol/L. According to the result, it was a high level of bilirubin. So I was advice ... or natural or home remedies to lower the bilirubin? ...

Dr. Arun A MD

are indicating . Is is highly worrying. THANKS PL REPLY REMEDY. ...Doctor Sir,My son aged 19 years has following readings : bilirubin ( 13 oct 2013)2 ...

Dr. Amit Jain MD

between 2,000-3,000. Now they are less than 1000. My Bilirubin level stayed at 12.5 for the first week .... My question is how long will it take for the bilirubin levels to decrease more, this itchiness...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

Hello dear, There are a variety of causes associated with high bilirubin.common ones are viral hepatitis, biliary tract obstruction, some chronic liver diseases, hemolysis, some drugs etc. To have a clear...

Dr. Charu Bansal MD

Dear Friend This can occur due to any concomitant infection. I would advise you to share your reports with us for a better help. Stay Healthy

Dr. Ganesh MD

any liver pathology could cause fluctuating bilirubin levels.