Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Relation of infection with albumin and rbc in urine

Premium Questions

Dr.   E Venkata Ramana MD

, stomach pain and now these RBC ,pus cells 4-5 and albumin are present in urine...please suggest ...my child only 3 years is suffering from urinary infection . she is having plenty of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. E Venkata Ramana ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani MD

My husband had a severe abdominal pain so we took him to the emergency immediately and today his urine report says that rbc is 20-25 hpf, and 5-6 pus cells and presence of albumin does that indicate ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

I HAVE UNDERGONE A URINE TEST . THE RESULT IS AS FOLLOWS: ALBUMIN : TRACE COLOUR : YELLOW APPEARINCE: TURBID SUGAR : NIL & MICROSCOPIC: PUS CELLS 1-2 /HPF EPI CELLS 0-1 / HPF RBC 1-2 /HPF A FEEL SONE ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)
Dr. Suma Parinam MD

I was having fever and throat infection .. Was consuming antibiotic and paracetamol tablets.. When urine was checked it showed 3+ albumin content.. I am 34 m.. What should I do.. Any serious problem ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suma Parinam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Pradeep Kumar MD

My 1.5 Year old baby girl urine report show rbc 8-10 Rpf pus cell plenty and albumin trace. This report done just after high fever . ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pradeep Kumar ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

urine analysis has done. the result is albumin trace, pus cells 1-2, RBCs 3-4, epithelial cells 1-2. is the presence of albumin and rbcs indicate any serious disease condition??She is too lean her... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

I have Albumin in urine RBC also from last four month.there is family history in our family our more than ten family members have passed away from this world due to kidney disease.now doctors advice ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Chitra Reddy MD

Hi, I am XXXXXXX. I have some problems regarding while urinating, some thing like feeling not fully urinated even if I have completed urination . Today, I had urine test to check the presence of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chitra Reddy ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

blood and urine infection. She had albumin traces in the urine. After treatment everything was fine but now she passes urine only 3 - 4 times in a day. Again in urine test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

pregnant since LMP. I did a urine tests which shows albumin +, occult blood trace, 3-4 RBC s, 20-25 pus cells, 1-2 epithelial cells and bacteia + which point to a urine infection. Also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju MD

Hi, It suggest hematuria may be due to urinary tract infection or renal or ureteric stone. I suggest you discuss with your doctor. Drink plenty of water.

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

is it your periods time ?? if not, it could be a urinary infection. You need urine culture and antibiotics

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

dear this kind of report seen in urinary tract infection and renal stones calcium oxolate stones