Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Reducing ldl cholesterol levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 153 and Doctor has given me Rosuvas -10mg Right now iam at office..Reports are at home....will i loose weight also with the medcine ...

doctor1 MD

Can you interpret? What do you reccommend i do? CBC was normal.

doctor1 MD

-CRP: 7.75mg/L, Iron:43.1 ug/dl, Folic Acid: 3.8 ng/ml, BUN 5.68mg/dl, LDL Cholestrol: 128mg/dl, Vitamin D ... me in an obese bracket. Am currently most concerned about the high levels of HSCRP a cardiac risk ...

doctor1 MD

Recent general health checkup of my dad shows the LDL cholesterol level of 154 mg/dl. Does this need any medication or it can it be controlled by diet? Please advice. Complete health report ...

doctor1 MD

Sir my lipid profile test reports are as under, total cholestrol 197, serum triglycerides 202, HDL cholesterol 41, LDL cholesterol 250, VDL cholesterol 40.4 please suggest and advice ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

is LDL cholesterol curable. I tested few days back and it was 190 n my age is 31 years. Now recently I tested and it was 59. can I stop medication. Same way my blood glucose level randomly it was 135 ...

doctor1 MD

my blood test shows in test values cholesterol 198 mg/dl HDL-C 49 mg/dl LDL-C 130 mg/dl VLDL 19 mg/dl LDL/HDL RATIO 2.60 TRIGLYCERIDES 95 mg/dl LIPIDS 825 mg/dl glucose 96 Now problem is this the LDL ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I just had my cholesterol checked. Total: 246 Tri: 79 HDL: 83 LDL: 147 51 years old, single ... levels have ever been elevated. I recently started adding coconut oil to my diet and that is the only ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I did a blood test two days ago and received results of LDL Cholesterol of 106. Reference values are HO-99 mg/dl. I am a 45 year old male and am having some erection problems. Test result ...

doctor1 MD

pressure was high and my Ldl cholesterol was 210. I m 59 years old 5 10 tall and weigh 185lbs. ...

doctor1 MD

followed cholestrol reducing diets but today when i got a second test done, the LDL was 345!!! it has ... that my BP was very high. when i got a detailed blood test done, found out that my LDL cholestrol was 293 ...

doctor1 MD

Three month effort to lower LDL Cholesterol and A1C. Very careful with diet; minimal intake ... 3-4 times per week. Have lost 14 pounds in three months, A1C reduced from 6.0 to 5.4, but LDL test ...

doctor1 MD

.8), high SGO(49), high SGPT(68), high serum cholestorol(254), high HDL cholesterol(65) and high LDL cholesterol(181).My weight is 73kg, height 167 cm, drinks occasionally twice in a week. Please suggest how ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my complete lipid profile test and it is 214. How can I minimize this? what is the ideal number?

doctor1 MD

I just got my results back from my blood work.. Cholesterol of 212 HDL of 37 LDL of 141. I currently take 40mgs of Pravastatin. I am 42yrs of age and weigh 178lbs. What would you recommend the best ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Yes, very very good Congratulations! Regards

doctor1 MD

HI Your LDL level is quite high . Also since you are 49 year old I would recommend you to start medicines for reducing your LDL . Get a prescription for Rosuvastatin 10mg and use it daily . Also do aerobic exercise daily for 30 minutes and eat low cholesterol diet. Kindly vote thanks.

doctor1 MD

good. no need to worry.do exercise regularly.Control diet in form of restricted fat.