Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Reduce of high sgot and sgpt during pregnancy

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi my wife is 28 years old.she is detected with high spgt and sogt level around 140/110 3 months ... are always varying.some it will get reduced, then again it will increase.what should be the reason On 20th ...

doctor1 MD

later showed spleen had reduced to 15cm and fatty encroachment on liver. I had a possible infection during this time, Currently, SGOT is 90, and SGPT is 223. SGOT and SGPT have remained high for 6 weeks ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I recently delivered the baby and during pregnancy started having high levels of ALP and moderate sgpt and sgot along with joint pain in knees, fingers, hips. After delivering I waited for two ...

doctor1 MD

My sgot sgpt levels r high.i am on Methotrexate for Auto Immune Disease Morphia.is the levels high because of the medication? How to lower it ...

doctor1 MD

I have high SGPT and SGOT count and fatty liver Doctor has prescribed evion 600mg tablet. Will it reduce SGPT and SGOT count? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Doc. my wife has very high sgot & sgpt 1200 &1450.she is under medication ... happened even during her first pregnancy however the tests were not that high . please advice. ...

doctor1 MD

smoker my SGPT Is 129 IU/L and SGOT is 44 IU /L . Let me know from your side how can i reduce the high level of sgpt and sgot also want to know what are the major health problems related to this high level ...

doctor1 MD

(High NKs level) The same day I was taking the serum I did my blood tests and everything was OK a part from SGOT=118 and SGPT=369. Can you please tell me what might be the cause for such a result. Best ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My wife is 34 weeks pregnant, however of late she has been complaining of severe itching. The LFT showed high levels of SGOT and SGPT. All the other parameters were normal. IgM HAV and Ig ...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yrs 9 months old and have just entered 8th month of my pregnancy, Had a missed abortion last year after 13 weeks and this is will be my first child. I had high sgot, sgpt levels 250+ when got ...

doctor1 MD

I am 30 year old pregnant women carrying 7 months pregnancy. Recently I have found in test that my SGPT and SGOPT is very high nearly 850. Pls suggest what is the risk and best place to get treatment ...

doctor1 MD

Hi during my Health checkup I found I SGPT, SGOT and Cholesterol are high. The level are as below.. SGPT: 162 SGOT: 68 Cholesterol: 212 HDL: 26 ALDL: 163 I am not a drinker, but also don t do any ...

doctor1 MD

I am 34 weeks pregnant. My SGOT (44.9), SGPT (71.1) & Alkaline Phospharase (135.6) have come high ... small red spots & itching problem (not severe). My C-sec is planned for 38th week of pregnancy i ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife is having a pregnancy of about 12 weeks now. Her SGPT and SGOT levels are elevated ... levels of SGPT & SGOT can have an impact on both mother and baby. ...

doctor1 MD

legs, reduce after elevation of foot and rest. last 2 weeks back SGOT is 25 and SGPT is 18 But we checked again on 2nd JUNE, its highly elevated. SGOT - 2360 and 1580, SGPT - 1560 and 1404 from 2 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Stop drinking any type of alcohol and smoking and eating fatty fried items and reduce weight. If this won't help then consult physician and start taking liv52 tablet once daily. Regards Dr Deepika Patil

doctor1 MD

Hi It means only one of the many enzymes of liver are elevated. Please stop alcohol if you use. Get USG abdomen to see liver parenchyma. Dr. M Gopal