Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Reddening of lips in hiv infection

Premium Questions

Dr. S. Murugan MD

it with bleach, took a shower, and when I got out, I rinsed it with water. I used a lip brush on an area ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

. During the course of action she kissed me on my lips, she tried to lick in the groin area which i stopped ... chest. I have been going through pangs of anxiety over this. I am really scared do i have HIV... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Sunil Jangid MD

Respected doctors , 10 days back I was exposed to HIV .My gf is HIV + .She kissed me and bit my lip .i was bleeding .She says even she was bleeding.what are my chances of getting HIV ? on 3rd... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Jangid ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.  Sunil Jangid MD

, thus HIV infection. I must add that before my lymph node went up, I had an ear infection on the same ...Hi Doc A month and a week ago I had an exposure to HIV through an insertive vaginal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Jangid ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Hi im not sure of i been at risk for hiv but my ex partner had alot of partners in his past, a little background ive taken 1 blood hiv test before we slept together and it was negative he took one 4 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandip Kabra ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

shaving. Is there any risk of me catching hiv. I know im being dramatic but I suffer from anxiety which makes u worry more and think of the worst. The doctor had a few cuts on his lip but im not sure If he ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. HISHAM GOMAA MOHAMED MD

Hi there, I m a 20 year old male, I m really worried I may have gotten HIV, approximately two months ago I had unprotected sex, approximately a day or two after I had sores on my lips and noticed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. HISHAM GOMAA MOHAMED ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. Nazma.amman MD

Hi , I had oral sex with massage parlor woman three days back . 1. deep kissing and biting of lips 2. she gave me blow job and sucked her boobs as well for 10 second . - I am not sure about her HIV ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nazma.amman ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

December 3rd 2010 we went to his hotel room and we had oral sex. I have asked him prior to sex on his hiv status and he said he was negative. I has a cold soar on my upper lip and we had 69 so we performed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

i met with an accident in the month of sept. then the doctor gave me injection, he change the needle (new one) but he used a old syringe. I am afraid if I have got HIV. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti ( Dermatologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra MD

hi! yes there are many drugs for the treatment of HIV infection,hence he should contact with a health practiconer.

Dr.    Rakesh Madhyastha MD

hello. thanks for the query. get his cd4 count done , if it is below 250 he needs to be on medications. Regards

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Hi, Thanks for writing in. There is no need to worry. The risk is very less if your wound has healed. HIV transmission through saliva is least.