Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Reason for increasing of esr

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

and Thyroid all normal range, no joint pains , on increased intake of adrak (ginger) in tea slight blurred vision but on check with Eye specialist it is good vision and no issues. Only anomaly in CBC – Increased ...

doctor1 MD

My wife's ESR is 85 mm in Ist Hour what could be the reason behind this ...

doctor1 MD

after her treatment. For following up her condition, her blood was tested last week and her ESR is 44 ....55 unit x10*6/micl Hemoglobin 11.4 Hematocrite 37 M.C.V 81.32 M.C.H 25.05 M.C.H.C 30.81 ESR H 44 mm/1hr ...

doctor1 MD

61 years old man complained from arthritis ,malaise , loss of weight and lab were persistent increase ESR,CRP normal protein electrophoresis except alpha ,normal CT but area of consolidation treated ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Yesterday I asked my son chest xray to you.and it is normal. Today we got the blood report.......I have attached. It says all normal but ESR showing 28 H.......what it says? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

times she is getting fever. Her Health is also decreasing day by day. Today we had a Blood ESR test and level is 128. we are totally surprised and feared. What could be the reason of increasing ESR and how ...

doctor1 MD

TREATMENT BECAUSE His disease was not good. RECENTLY HIS MEASURE ESR AND PAIN INCREASED. ESR WAS 60 MG/ H ... Articular rheumatism CAUSE HIGH PLEASURE ESR OR IT HAD OTHER REASON.. I GRATE FULL IF YOU ANSWER ME ...

doctor1 MD

i AM FEMALE ABOUT 37 YEARS. i HAVE AN INCREASE ESR I.E. 63. Four years back it was 56. I am feeling joints pain in parts like shoulder, knees, fingers, leg fingers, palm, etc. , but not daily, 2-3 days ...

doctor1 MD

eosinophils levels are increased slightly heigh. ESR level is also heigh. Please suggest what are reasons for these eosinophils & ESR increase. Please suggest any medicine to control it. Please find my report attached. ...

doctor1 MD

I have high ERS 120 What food should I take to reduce it My blood counts were less than 90000, so I started taking steroid and now I stopped that but ESR is increasing every week. What is the reason ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My brother was ill for last 25 days ., he is ESR count is still high ., Following .... Throat infection in fact increased., also got fever. So he visited a doctor on 5-2-2013. 2) Doctor ...

doctor1 MD

think the esr level can increase because of the infection because she is having good appetite and she ... taken in dec showed very slight traces of the infection. the esr levels are 105 which is higher than ...

doctor1 MD

, now it seems all right. However, I had blood test on last friday and result indicate ESR is increased upto 40 but no infection in blood test. What could be reason of ESR increased? Meanwhile, I have pain ...

doctor1 MD

-ray and specimen data reportwas done,wbc 15.3 hgb 13.2 rbc 4.86. T B test is normal .what is the reason of high esr ? ...my daughter is 6 years old and has esr level of 90. she is a allergic patientand suffering ...

doctor1 MD

Hi , my grand mom has ESR 55 and she is 73 years old . She has constant fluctuation of fever 99 ... you please specify the reason for fever . Due to her age she cannot exercise . Her blood sugar level ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Welcome to HCM. Moderately elevated ESR occurs with inflammation but also with anemia, infection, pregnancy, and with aging. A very high ESR usually has an obvious cause, such as a severe infection, marked by an increase in globulins, polymyalgia rheumatica or temporal arteritis. So find out the actual reason and take diet accordingly. Take care...

doctor1 MD

only raised esr doesn't indicate anything. it is a marker of long term inflammation but only significant if associated with other symptoms. hope this helps. hit thanks if useful.

doctor1 MD

Hello ESR is increased according to this report. Usually ESR is increased in chronic inflammatory conditions. Hence she requires examination to rule out any chronic inflammation. Thank you