Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Reason for high potassium level

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My potassium is high around 5.4 and my BP continues to shoot up. Advise plz. Thnx ...

doctor1 MD

I just received my lab results and my potassium is 6.3, ALT-47 and AST-53- Creatinine is 0.80 mg ..., high in potassium. Can you tell me why those results are so high? ...

doctor1 MD

why those results are so high and is alcohol a direct contributor of the high potassium, ALT, AST ...I just received my lab results and my potassium is 6.3, ALT-47 and AST-53- Creatinine is 0.80 mg ...

doctor1 MD

lab doing a routine (fasting) blood test this morning that my potassium levels are high and she advised me to hospital. Pls adv what the symptoms of hi pot levels are, and how soon should I go ...

doctor1 MD

is one of the medication high in potassium? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I just got told I have high levels of potassium and was directed to not drink Gatorade and OJ ... issues. What happens to your body when you have high levels of potassium. ...

doctor1 MD

What are the causes of high potassium in blood? I recently had a blood test and the results showed ... at the hospital, so that the blood sample can be tested right away. What are the dangers of high potassium? What ...

doctor1 MD

the doctor. My gp told me that all was ok apart from my calcium level is slightly high as is my potassium level but didn t give me any figures, just said that one was borderline and the other just above what ...

doctor1 MD

high in my body and my potassium levels are so high. He has yet to give me an answer as to what is going on I have read on here how bad high potassium can be do you have any suggestions for me?                                                                   ...

doctor1 MD

i have had two uti infections and one came back as a stagg infection treated by different antibiotics .now my blood platelets are at 124 and my gluclose is 113 and my pottaisium level is high 5 ...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon Dr. My last blood test came back with a 5.9 in my Potassium. I have Type II ... of a sudden or in the last 3 years my levels have been high or higher than the docs would like it. Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

My bloodwork labs have been showing a high potassium at 3.6...repeated the test and it shows 3.3...now today it shows 3.4. I am on a potassium med to take 1 daily....I am a dietbetic non ...

doctor1 MD

I was feeling unwell for a couple of weeks so the doctor took bloods, it came back that I had high protein levels, the doc retook them 2 weeks later then they showed high postassium levels so they retook ...

doctor1 MD

I eat lots of fruit and vegetables, no meat or fish, but eggs, cheese, beans and sometimes lentils. I have always considered my diet to be healthy but my potassium levels are apparently too high. My ...

doctor1 MD

Hi My mother in law used tobeb a heavy drinker, she now lives with us and her potassium levels ... nibbling at home. Could the stop pf drinking the alcohol raise her levels ? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi there, there are plenty of conditions which can cause high potassium levels but if you have this condition then the most probable cause could be kidney dysfunction and it would be advisable to get a complete urine examination, serum creatinine and other kidney function profile done and consult a physician at your earliest. Take care

doctor1 MD

You should contact a dietitian for a detailed food regimen.

doctor1 MD

High Potassium levels can be treated with a Intravenous glucose and insulin mixture effectively. Also some pottassium chelators taken orally.