Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Reason for excess esr

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My father, 77 yrs, have been presently detected E.Coli upon urine anlysis with ESR 66 and CRP 3 ... was 26200 with ESR 50 and CRP 14. But at that time E.Coli was not detected. CT brain, Eco cardiogram and ECG ...

doctor1 MD

My wife's ESR is 85 mm in Ist Hour what could be the reason behind this ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 41 years old. My ESR is 32. I am taking regular medicines to control my thyroid . I suffer from excessive gas formation. Also have pain in the right abdomen. But ultrasound indicates only fatty ...

doctor1 MD

What does a high ESR ( Wintrobe ) of 27 indicate? I have done a blood test and the result shows ESR of 27. Please help what could be the reason ...

doctor1 MD

ESR count is 43 mm/hour in Haemotology report. Had water & food infection took antibiotics as prescribed. What might be the reason for high ESR count? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

-ray and specimen data reportwas done,wbc 15.3 hgb 13.2 rbc 4.86. T B test is normal .what is the reason of high esr ? ...my daughter is 6 years old and has esr level of 90. she is a allergic patientand suffering ...

doctor1 MD

Hello! Dr. Please advice on how to control ESR level. My wife is of age 35 with ESR level 38 having ... with the excess weight, she is around 72kgs. with height (155 cm). Looking forward to your kind advice ...

doctor1 MD

Hi , my grand mom has ESR 55 and she is 73 years old . She has constant fluctuation of fever 99 ... you please specify the reason for fever . Due to her age she cannot exercise . Her blood sugar level ...

doctor1 MD

granulocyte 0.10% ESR 1 hr - 67mm ; Smear study is normal; otherwise she is normal; she has mild adenoid englargement and mild tonsilitis.. she is eating normal; normal weight gain; what could be reason for elevated ...

doctor1 MD

. At that time ESR was 50 after one month of treatment ESG was 27 and now (20/05/13) it is 34. Though I feel everything normal but I am worried is there anything to check out. What are the possible reasons for high ESR ...

doctor1 MD

times she is getting fever. Her Health is also decreasing day by day. Today we had a Blood ESR test and level is 128. we are totally surprised and feared. What could be the reason of increasing ESR and how ...

doctor1 MD

Articular rheumatism CAUSE HIGH PLEASURE ESR OR IT HAD OTHER REASON.. I GRATE FULL IF YOU ANSWER ME ...hi. my father is 51 years old.he has high measure ESR . IN THE FIRST ESR WAS 30 MG/H. BUT AFTER 18 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi,46yrs ESR is 65 Homoglobin is 11.9,she has done all RA test came normal,she is suffering from cough,her ESR is keep changing 10 days it was 28 with 10.6 homoglobin,can see take any kind of medicine ...

doctor1 MD

i AM FEMALE ABOUT 37 YEARS. i HAVE AN INCREASE ESR I.E. 63. Four years back it was 56. I am feeling joints pain in parts like shoulder, knees, fingers, leg fingers, palm, etc. , but not daily, 2-3 days ...

doctor1 MD

im 66 yrs old male.my hb is 14, N 67,L 30 and ESR is 40, RA factor is +ve, blood sugar is 68,blood ... for 30 min five days a week. what is the cause and effecr of high esr,is it a major worry and how do i ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Welcome. Please try to find out the reason behind it. It may be due to infection in the body. Consult your doctor for infection. ESR will reduce then. Don't worry and take care...

doctor1 MD

Hello Few doctors term very high E S R as non-specific . But in my opinion very high E S R is suggestive of any chronic illness as tuberculosis , bronchiectasis , even multiple boils , long standing fever , H I V etc , so consult a physician and get his opinion including all tests.