Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Rbc pus and mucus in stool

Premium Questions

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

Hi, My baby XXXX(2.4 yrs,M, 12.4kg) is detected with RBC and PUS cells in Stool. Please find the report attached too ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

HI I am a 24 year male. I had red and black spots in my stool and I took endoscopy ... shows the following RBC 02-05 hpf OVA - Hook worm ova seen(01 - 02 hpf) Cyst - Entamoeba histolytica ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jay Patel MD

given only a small quantity of my stool to test and it shows me 0-1 hpf of RBC's. Do they mean ...Hi Doctor I am a 24 years old male. I had some problems while passing stools like burning sensation ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jay Patel ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

DEAR DR GOOD DAY PLEASE NOTE THAT I ALREADY MAKE A STOOL TEST AND THE RESULT AS FOLLOW RBC : 0-5 / PUS CELLS : 20-30 / MUCUS :PRESENT / BLOOD : NIL WHAT IS THE NEXT STEP I MUST DO ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri MD

My stool examination as stated Colour - brown, Consistency - soft, Mucus - positive, Reaction - acidic, Pus cells - positive, RBC - nil, undigested food particles - (++), Fat particles - (+) ,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Taher Kagalwala MD

5 month old boy stool shows 50 hpf pus cells(more then) and few RBC seen macroscopic examination ... medicine given for 5 days as suggested by child specialist. but still some time RBC can be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Taher Kagalwala ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Vibin MD

my 8 month baby s stool examamination report consistency -semisolid puss cells 2/3/ HPF reducing substa-1.0% color -yellowish RBC 1-2/HPF occult blood absent reaction &ph -alkaline Mucus present+++ Ova... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vibin ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sadiq Mughal MD

Hi doctor, my daughter of age 6 months having motions from last 15 days and the stool Analysis is as below: consistency:Loose, Colour:Greenish, Mucus:Presen, Blood:Nil, Occult Blood:Negative, Reducing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sadiq Mughal ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr. Ratnesh Pandey MD

again. Pus cells are 4-5 and positive for RBC traces. Do I need to consult the pediatrician? Pls. advise. ...My 2 month old baby is passing loose stools since last 4 days. It has a bad smell,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnesh Pandey ( Homeopath)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

and the increased rbc s in the stools a reason to worry about. 2. Does the reduced pus cells indicate ... got a latest routine stool test done yesterday which says pus cells are 2-3 hpf... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ajish TP MD

Hi, Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Pus cells and bacteria can be there in both viral and bacterial enteritis. If it is more, it is likely bacterial and may need...

Dr. Anurag Aggarwal MD

pus cells should be less than 5/HPF. Its range 0-5 . There should be no RBC in urine. RBC should be nil.

Dr. Paparaja S MD

Hi, he has got gastroenteritis, he needs antibiotics and oral rehydration solution. Avoid spicy foods. He will be ok.