Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Raised serum triglycerides

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

/300 level. But creatinine has gone up. BUN also gone up to 38. Colestrol and Triglycerides are well within ...

doctor1 MD

I am 34 year old, my height is 6 ft 4 inch. I weigh 118 kg. I had bought an insurance product for which i was subject to a medical test.The urine and blood report has come normal. The cholestrol levels were also within prescribed limits. However...

doctor1 MD

I am 58 year old male today the Serum Triglycerode level was 205mg%. I have taken lot of sweets during last two months can it be normal by removing sweets from my food or I have to take medicine. my ...

doctor1 MD

and found that my serum triglycerides is above the normal range ie 269 but my overal cholestrol is much ... the dairy products. Requesy if you can help me with how to lower the serum triglycerides level ...

doctor1 MD

101 glucose serum 222 total cholesterol 179 triglicerides 139 LDL Not sure what all that means ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

increased serum triglycerides and cholesterol . she appears to be a case of lipoiprotein lipase deficiency.Serum Cholesterol 1360 mg/dlSerum Triglycerides 12040 mg/dlCT-scan Findings are Suggestive of Grade- C Pancreatitis ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am 30 years old. My serum triglycerides is 527mg/dl.serum cholesterol is 182mg/dl,ldlis 100 and hdl is 28.as i know my serum triglycerides is very high.how much harmful it is for my health ...

doctor1 MD

my medical report are following serum cholesterol total 250 mg/dl,serum triglycerides 326mg/dl serum HDIL cholesterol 41mg/dl,serum LDL cholesterol 171mg/dl serum VLDL cholesterol 65mg/dl,serum ...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,my query related to endocrinology. my t3, t4, tsh levels are 0.52,0.87,117.1 cominng on recently medical report. and lipid profile results: serum triglycerides :199 serum cholesterol: 242 LDL ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my serum cholesterol rating is 243.1, and triglycerider is 302.5,and vldl cholestrol 60.5, ldl is 137.3 and my totel hdl cholertrol ratio is 5.366, and ldl and hdl cholertrol ratio is 3.031, and my ...

doctor1 MD

Triglycerides - 2.19 (Desirable is 0.4 - 1.6 mmol/l, Borderline is 1.7 to 2.2 mmol/l)6. Serum VLDL - 1 .../l)2. Serum Total Cholestrol - 4.15 (Less than 5.2 mmol/l is desirable)3. Serum HDL Cholestrol - 0 ...

doctor1 MD

SIR , MY SERUM GPT (LFT) IS RAISED TO LEVEL 61 (NORMAL RANGE 5-37 U/L) SERUM ALKALINE PHOSPHATE (LFT) IS 14O (RANGE 150-250) OTHER BLOOD PARAMETERS ARE NORMAL I AM TAKING MEDICINE FOR DIABETES AND BP ...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my S G P T is 19,blood urea is 25.9 S Creatinine is 1.0,other kidney report is normal ,but my serum cholesterol is 220 Serum triglycerides is 219,S Hdl is 44, ldl cholesterol Id 132.2, S VLDlL is 43 ...

doctor1 MD

my lipid profile is serum triglycerides 340 cholesterol 255 my age is 32 my serum total triglycerides is 217Mg/dt how can i reduce ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, i am 39 years old, suffering with low serum albumin(3.2g/dl) ,high triglycerides(413 mg/dl) in my complete Urine examination in that report protein (+++), Blood (++),Pus cells (6 to 8/ hpf), RBC ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Welcome to HCM. All values are borderline and triglycerides are high. Avoid spicy, fatty and oily diet. Do heavy exercise like cycling and swimming. Take very light diet. Take liquids more. Take fruits and juices more. Take care...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Since you have not mentioned your height,I can not comment on your required BMI. However your BP and triglyceride levels are definitely high which need attention. For high triglycerides,you have to quit sugary foods,colas,junk foods,alcohol etc. Do regular exercises. Consult a doctor for prescription of anti hypertensive medicines. Thanks