Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Raised liver blood tests pregnancy

Premium Questions

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

tests done for: 1. Thyroid Stimulating Hormone; and 2. SGPT & SGOT in liver The recent reports are out ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

My liver bloodtest was borderline. I have to go back for a further bloodtest. What will they look for? Should I be concerned? I'm 37 years old ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

I had a recent liver blood test . My AST ( SGOT ) results was 24 and my ALT (SGPT) level was 36. Both numbers are within the normal interval reference range. My understanding is the ALT (SGPT) level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivan Romic MD

My sons Bilirubin and SGPT and SGOT are as below. Date of Test: 1st December, 2015 Total Bilirubin - 4.0 mg/dL Direct Bilirubin - 1.0 mg/dL SGPT - 27 U/L SGOT - 29 U/L Date of Test: 5th December, 2015 Total Bilirubin - 2.1... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Romic ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Can recent (3 mos) possible HIV exposure lead to increased levels in a liver blood test and anemia? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

years ago is it due to i have no gall blader my sgpt and sgot raised ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.     Ina Zaimi MD

sir,i am narinder singh 33 years old.my AST SGOT 115 ALT SGPT 181, GGTP 422,ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 202,TRIGLYCRIDES202,my doctor suggest the medicines,liveril forte,biorythm,morva f 10(rosuvastin fenofubrate) View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ina Zaimi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi I am a sailor by profession and for the joining purpose I went for SGPT and SGOT test along with Haemoglobin count which are 67 , 49 and 12.1 respectively . 36 hours before the test I had a bottle of beer and some... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

hi good morning my SGOT is high. It was 140. My 1st blood test show 31 and my bilirubin was 2.4 so my Dr ask me to do retest. When the result out the bilirubin result was fine it was 1.2 but my SGOT was elevate until 140... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

I have a problem with swelling under liver which is causing Liver functioning test to be fluctuating in all blood tests. This is since two long years am in suffering with. Please suggest me what ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Erin Curtis MD

If the gallstones are completely blocking the duct and you are having pain, nausea, difficulty eating, elevated liver blood tests than surgery is necessary. If you are not having any symptoms, perhaps...