Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Quantitative hcg lab values

Premium Questions

Dr. Aarti Abraham MD

Does the repeat beta hcg have to be done on the exact day 14 of when my period or can it be a day or two later ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)
Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

was on 15th Feb 2014, but after that i was advised by my doctor to take a B- HCG test on 30th march where the result showed only 82% HCG level in blood n was asked to repeat the test again on 5th April and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Som Biswas MD

LMP was 5th Sept 2014. My beta HCG on 7th Oct was 470.5. Had a hcg 5000iu injection on 8th Oct ... hcg on 12th Oct morning and it is 2693.8. Does this suggest a viable pregnancy or is the beta... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Som Biswas ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Deepti Verma MD

and it turned out to be positive. 3 days back I had my blood tested for beta HCG . The results showed that my HCG was 928, which according to my doctor is very low. She has given me pills (susten200). My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepti Verma ( OBGYN)
Dr. Raju A.T MD

tests to suggest. Serum: hCG, hCG beta subunit QUANTITATIVE; Urine: HCG, hCG beta subunit QUANTITATIVE. I am given to under stand that hCG alpha provides no value.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Harshita MD

spotting disappeared.But the next day when i have done with the beta hcg test again the value was reduced ... done with an beta hcg test which showed 1045.76.But on 17-07-16 blood spotts occured and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harshita ( Ophthalmologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi I am Janvi I got my last period on 29 Jan 2010 then on 4th March there is some spotting i go to doctor through pregnancy test i came to know that i am pregnanct through i came to know that my BHCG is 151. but on 9th... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, I was due to start my period 2 weeks ago, but still have not. A day after my due date, i got a blood test taken for pregnancy, and the doctor said the result was inconclusive because the bhcq level was 6, which should... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I just had my HCG level checked at 13dpo and they were 14, which the doctor said is extremely low. I will be having them checked again after 48 hours. Has anyone ever had that low of a number ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.        Vanithadevi MD

Hi I had polysestic ovary so I took medicine to produce a good egg. 23rd April I took my first bool test and the result was positive with 77hcg. Then I took the second blood test 25th April and hcg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vanithadevi ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra MD

Hello! Hcg is positive isnt form Hcg injection. All the best

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

you do not get hiv through hcg injections