Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Psilocybin for treating goiters

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Sir In FNAC of right lobe of thyroid I got that Features are of Colloid Goiter pl tell me what are the treat ments available ...

doctor1 MD

I have PTSD , complicated grief and surviver guilt. I don't smoke or drink. My bp has been normal since I quit smoking . I am not over weight and follow a healthy heart diet. The only med I take is dexetrim for add. I am 63 years old, female. Can...

doctor1 MD

-identyical hormones. Currently, I take no type of hormones. Am being treated for: Rheumatoid Arthritis , Fibromyalgia, Hashimoto s goiter, Addison s disease(more accurately...mild adrenal insuffency, migraine, polymyositis ...

doctor1 MD

Need medicine on galgund

doctor1 MD

i have a goiter. Is it smart to take an iodine supplement? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Went to my dr. and had some test run. I have some goiters on thyroid and a cold nodule. What type of specialist should I see? A endocrinologist or a ent? I live in a very rural area but I can drive to any large ...

doctor1 MD

I ve had a goiter for years. I took thyroid medication for a lot of years but one doctor said I didn t need it anymore. Been off it for years. I am 81 years old. All my testing has only been the T 3 ...

doctor1 MD

i was diagnose with nodular cystic goiter since i was 28, i m 36 now. I am still taking my medicine ... recommend me so that this goiter will be gone... my goiter is not this big any way, ..., but i am scare i do ...

doctor1 MD

How do you differentiate the cause of goiter? I was diagnosed with goiter and the only option given was surgical. I would like to know what options are available other than surgery and what tests need to be done ...

doctor1 MD

Hi good day. Can I ask. How can I heal my thyroid goiter? What are the foods and fruits that I should avoid?? And what are also the foods and fruits to be taken? I have thyroid goiter for long. Hope ...

doctor1 MD

multinodulat goiter especially a big one on the left lobe 1.67x1.73 and in right lobe 0.73 cm. The surgeon ...

doctor1 MD

dr, i have been diagnosed with diffused multi nodular goiter.my tsh, t3, t4 and prolactin levels are normal.no symptoms.was diagnosed during a routine examination of throat by ent.nw am adviced to take 25mg ...

doctor1 MD

HI DOCTOR MY NAME IS paul i have multi nodular goiter according to the result my T3 T4 TSH ARE NORMAL THEIR SIDE THAT SURGERY IS THE OPTION BUT IT IS STILL IN EARLY STAGE AND NO CANCER Any alternative ...

doctor1 MD

I have hyperthyroidism and right now II have a goiter and it is causing me to have trouble breathing and I have been getting headaches for a week now and they don t go away and I am having trouble ...

doctor1 MD

I have a project to do on psilocybin mushrooms. And i wanted to know what are the oral manifestations of someone using that drug over a long period of time. What would their mouth look like after ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. You may be developing goiter, in case of which you will find that your neck seems to be enlarged. TSH 100 is very high, and the doctors treating you need to moderate your dose very soon. I will advise please meet your general surgeon as fast as possible. You may have problems with compression, if the goiter enlarges too much. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hi there, Thanks for your query. Goiter can be due to hyperactive, hypoactive or normal thyroid functions. Treatment depends on the thyroid functional state. Get Thyroid hormone levels estimation done, which will diagnose its functional state. The treatment will depend on the test report. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

doctor1 MD

Hi, No it would not. Any further queries, happy to help again.