Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Prostatitis free psa levels

Premium Questions

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

( urologist )who has been following me for years,Psa high as 8 .5 yrs 5.1 last test Nov,2014, free PSA 22 ... revealed very slight calcium level over normal range. So currently DRE abnormal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

the results of another psa test I took a few days before and it was 5.04, with free psa at .89 and free psa/psa ...Hello. I am a 59 year old Caucasian male with grade 1 prostate... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. Manuel C See IV MD

I am 51 years old and my father had prostate cancer when he was 65 years old. I have been on testosterone replacement for about 2 years now. I take 1 injection 1 time per week. My PSA levels have been ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manuel C See IV ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

What can be attributed to a 74 year old man, who always had a normal psa level, over a four month period have a spike in Total PSA now at a 26, but free psa % at 54.8? Is this a possible... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

I'm a 72 year old male 5'10" and 190lbs in weight. I've had PSA test over the past 10 years or so ans these are the results: PSA 10.8 03/15/2016 PSA 11.3 12/08/2015 PSA 8.8 05/28/2015 PSA... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Im 62 years of a age, and on a routine lab exam PSA level was 6.5, Digital rectal exam was normal, echography shows enlarged prostate with calcifications and all the rest was normal.. FREE... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

My PSA has risen from 1.5 to 6 in 3 months. I have had an enlarged prostate (digital and ultrasound ... years ago and an ex-smoker (5 years free). Ancillary to HCV, I had cryoglobulinemia,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Kiran Kumar MD

my father s total PSA and free PSA report shows the following results: total psa 2.80 free psa .16 %free psa 5.71 still my father is complaining about pain in the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kiran Kumar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

levels. Last year his PSA levels were normal. ...My husband has just been diagnosed with an enlarged prostate and tonight his urologist s office ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Srivatsa Narasimha MD

my prostate level was 3.4 last year and is now4.3 psa , what does this mean my psa was 3.4 at my last check up, now it 4.3 what does this mean? is there something wrong with my prostate? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srivatsa Narasimha ( Urologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Heera Lal Poonia MD

Yes it can. But always rule out other causes of HIGH PSA levels. As ignorance could be serious. Please write a feedback. Thanks

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

Not to worry at all; still you have to monitor the PSA level and prostate size periodically and take tamsulosin as usual; thanks!

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

Hello! Depending of the guidelines, over the age of 45-50 you should take care about your prostate. To do that PSA level once a year should be checked. Rectal examination is advisable as well. Regards.