Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Propecia et gamma gt

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

could you tell me a womans normal gamma gt reading please ...

doctor1 MD

hi . My gamma gt level is 53 . Is it XXXXXXX ? what does it signify ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have just had blood test done and have gamma GT level of 219. Doctor just said too much alcohol. I did drink at the weekend (4 days ago). Would this be the most likely cause? Plus how long ...

doctor1 MD

was identified in a Private Pilots medical exam last August. A blood test after 6 weeks identified my Gamma GT ... consumption, although I pointed out I didn't drink much alcohol I don't think she believed me. My Gamma GT ...

doctor1 MD

).. LFT taken after 12 days of treatment shows that I have an increase Gamma GT (332) SGOT (213) SGPT (275 ... - THIS WAS NORMAL IN THE FIRST REPORT (116))Gamma GT. It is learnt that elevated Gamma GT is due to alcohol ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Is Gamma gt level of 66 very injurious to my health ? What problems will this create ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a woman 32, with gamma gt high 41 (out a lab normal interval of 1-35) all the other value are normal except The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) that is 20 (out of lab normal interval ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female, standing at 1.57 cm and weighing 51 kg. Received my health screening report- my liver profile is normal except for an elevated GAMMA GT reading at 66. Is there any reasons ...

doctor1 MD

I have just come back from the doctor and my Gamma GT was 149. In 2008 it was 142, and I had Cholesterol of 5.6 and Anion gap of 10. I have lost about 8 kg since 2008 and drink less alcohol and am ...

doctor1 MD

I have a gamma gt reading of 174. I drink about three bottles of wine a week and a few beers which ... left foot. Fortunately, I haven t had an attack of gout for over year but I am worried about my gamma ...

doctor1 MD

I have a Gamma gt level of 100, possibly more, my doctor was a bit vague. I m 18 and have type 1 diabetes . On the day it was taken, I hadn t drank any alcohol for at least a month. She assumed that I had ...

doctor1 MD

if not followed up by doctor what can this problem left lead to

doctor1 MD

OF MY HDL. AFTER THREE MONTHS I TOOK A BLOOD TEST AND MY GAMMA GT WAS OVER 200, I STOPPED TAKING NIASIN BUT GAMMA GT LEVEL STAYED HIGH AND EVEN GOT HIGER. TODAY MY GAMMA GT IS 250. I DRINK MODERATELY MAY ...

doctor1 MD

Hi.i applied for life cover.my gamma gt was 185.i don t drink alcohol or smoke .i exercise 6 days .../gall bladder/kidneys.all clear.i am concerned as gamma gt was 195 a few years ago.i did a blood test a few ...

doctor1 MD

Gonulin, Ast and alt were unchanged but the Gamma GT has gone up significantly. I have no symptoms. What does it mean that the Gamma GT has risen so quickly? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

your gamma glutamine tranferase is low which says that you have no liver disease. thank if you find this message useful

doctor1 MD

Hi dear.Thanks for posting on HCM. Gamma GT is a liver enzyme which normally helps in digestion of the food.When they are raised it is indicative of impending damage to liver damage the most common reason being due to alcohol consumption.I were to suggest to restrain from alcohol intake (if any) so that this damage can be reversible especially in early stages.Reply with thanks if my answer helps.

doctor1 MD

Hello.Your value of GGT is normal.You Must eat a diet without alcohol and low in fatty foods to avoid increases in GGT. I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)