Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Progesterone hcg levels while pregnant

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

with supplements). I am now pregnant again and I took a blood test on Monday and my hcg was a 10, while my progesterone a 14. Yesterday I took the test again and my hcg had risen to a 70 and my progesterone to a 22 ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am not sure how far a long I am pregnant. My HCG level came back at 494 (first blood draw) and my progesterone was at 18.2, is this normal? I m thinking I could be near 5 weeks or so. I know ...

doctor1 MD

abortion in Nov 2013. She recently had a BETA HCG and progesterone test on advice of the doc. Her HCG level came as 6040.52 mlU/mL and progesterone as 11 ng/mL. The doctor has said HCG level is good ...

doctor1 MD

wasn't cramping) was 3 days into the spotting and my HCG had was 30 and my progesterone was 0.6...I can not get anyone to straight talk me about the progesterone level which I know is SUPER low considering I ...

doctor1 MD

blastocyst transferred on 14th January 2014. My hCG levels were 5,000 on 29 January 36,000 today (05 February .... Are these figure OK? I also had a progesterone blood test today and the nurse said my levels were 450 What does ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi I am having my period cycles tracked nurse told me 2 weeks ago my progesterone level s 36.7 on day 27 of my cycle I went yesterday for a pregnancy blood test (hcg and progesterone) progesterone ...

doctor1 MD

and progesterone was 13, 2 days later HCG was 191 and progesterone dropped to 10.5, she is currently ...My daughter just found out she was pregnant naturally, after 2 failed IVF cycles that ended ...

doctor1 MD

what benefits does taking progesterone tablets have when you first find out your pregnant.?My doctor has taken my blood for HCG levels and progesterone levels today.Can it cause harm if you take ...

doctor1 MD

I have a very light brown discharge on occasion and I am 6 weeks pregnant. I already had one miscarriage in October. My hcg levels are doubling however, I am taking vaginal suppositories of progesterone ...

doctor1 MD

i just got a blood test back for being pregnant and my progesterone was 16.1 and my HCG was 61 and I am 8-9 days past ovulation or 28 days past start of my last period. I will have re-tested 48 hours ...

doctor1 MD

test and its positive i have cunsult doc and he told to do blood test & in blood test my Hcg levels level were 498 (4th week) doc done sonography also and told me no sac seen. so he gave me Hcg 5000 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 35 years old and weeks 1 day pregnant with 2 child. In the vaginal ultrasound, the Doc said that the lining was too thin and that the baby might not stick. lining was at 7 mm ; HCG level ...

doctor1 MD

.20 mIU, took inj.progesterone 100 mg ...on day 31/ june 13 serum beta hcg was 400.10 mIU later had inj ... days from day4 tvs showed dominant follicle 19 mm on day 12 had inj. hcg 5000 units on the same day ...

doctor1 MD

that the choriodecidual reaction is week. i have been given hcg injection twice and Progesterone injection once...and next progesterone in next few days. i am using vaginal progesterone capsules since then. will the bleeding stop ...

doctor1 MD

back HCG level 10 and progesterone was also 10. Same thing happened to me a year ago...first blood draw was HCG of 11 but they did not check progesterone. HCG went up and stopped at 86 before it started to go ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No. HCG levels are reliable indicators of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hi yes there is good chance of you getting pregnant.so be stress free .get urine hcg test and consult your gynecologist

doctor1 MD

Thanks for coming to Health Care Magic. Nausea in pregnancy starts as the fertilized egg gets attached to the uterine wall and pregnancy hormones are produced, mainly HCG hormone and rising levels of estrogen and rising progesterone level which has a relaxing effect on muscles including those of gastrointestinal tract. Wish you good health.