Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Progesterone hcg levels while pregnant

Premium Questions

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

with supplements). I am now pregnant again and I took a blood test on Monday and my hcg was a 10, while my progesterone a 14. Yesterday I took the test again and my hcg had risen to a 70... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

Hello, I am not sure how far a long I am pregnant. My HCG level came back at 494 (first blood draw) and my progesterone was at 18.2, is this normal? I m thinking I could be near 5 weeks or so. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramadevi Wani ( OBGYN)
Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

abortion in Nov 2013. She recently had a BETA HCG and progesterone test on advice of the doc. Her HCG level came as 6040.52 mlU/mL and progesterone as 11 ng/mL. The doctor has said... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

wasn't cramping) was 3 days into the spotting and my HCG had was 30 and my progesterone was 0.6...I can not get anyone to straight talk me about the progesterone level which I know is SUPER low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramadevi Wani ( OBGYN)
Dr. Aarti Abraham MD

blastocyst transferred on 14th January 2014. My hCG levels were 5,000 on 29 January 36,000 today (05 February .... Are these figure OK? I also had a progesterone blood test today and the nurse said my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

Hi I am having my period cycles tracked nurse told me 2 weeks ago my progesterone level s 36.7 on day 27 of my cycle I went yesterday for a pregnancy blood test (hcg and progesterone)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr. Aarti Abraham MD

and progesterone was 13, 2 days later HCG was 191 and progesterone dropped to 10.5, she is currently ...My daughter just found out she was pregnant naturally, after 2 failed IVF cycles that... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)
Dr. Amarnath MD

what benefits does taking progesterone tablets have when you first find out your pregnant.?My doctor has taken my blood for HCG levels and progesterone levels today.Can it cause... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amarnath ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naira Jahangir MD

I have a very light brown discharge on occasion and I am 6 weeks pregnant. I already had one miscarriage in October. My hcg levels are doubling however, I am taking vaginal suppositories of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naira Jahangir ( OB and GYN Specialist)
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar MD

i just got a blood test back for being pregnant and my progesterone was 16.1 and my HCG was 61 and I am 8-9 days past ovulation or 28 days past start of my last period. I will have re-tested 48 hours ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

No. HCG levels are reliable indicators of pregnancy.

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi yes there is good chance of you getting pregnant.so be stress free .get urine hcg test and consult your gynecologist

Dr. Priya S K MD

Thanks for coming to Health Care Magic. Nausea in pregnancy starts as the fertilized egg gets attached to the uterine wall and pregnancy hormones are produced, mainly HCG hormone and rising levels of estrogen...