Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Gaurang Krishna
MD
Dr. Gaurang Krishna

Dermatologist

Exp 12 years

Dr. Monica Pierson
MD
Dr. Monica Pierson

Pediatrician

Exp 27 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Presence of mucous in urinalysis

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse urine ... squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out from google search of cancer ...

doctor1 MD

every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse urine ... negative wbc <3 rbc high 24 <2 squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, these are my mother's urinalysis values that are out of range or not normal: >moderate blood in urine >RBCs in urine 3 - 4 >WBCs 10 - 14 >moderate mucous in urine >trace squamous cells >leukocyte ...

doctor1 MD

every time I have a urinalysis there is traces of rbc color yellow appearance clear glocuse urine ... squamous epithelial 0-5 bacteria few mucous thread rare I am freaking out from google search of cancer ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I had a urinalysis test along with other blood work since I had a kidney/pancreas in 2004 ... urinalysis it shows appearance as hazy, blood 2+ high, Leukocytes 3+ high, urobilinogen <2.0 high, WBC 1/HPF ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my urinalysis result are the following: PHYSICAL EXAMINATION COLOR yellow TRANSPARENCY slightly ... MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION PUS CELL 3-5 RED BLOOD CELL 1-3 EPITHELIAL CELL moderate MUCOUS THREADS few AMORPHOUS ...

doctor1 MD

trace,sugar negative,specific gravity is 1.010, pus cell is 0-3,mucous threads is moderate ...

doctor1 MD

I got these results from my urinalysis today, what do they mean? Component      Standard Range ...     None /HPF     Moderate MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT      None /HPF     Present ...

doctor1 MD

this is my microscopic results what dose this indicate ? URINALYSIS, MICROSCOPIC (CULTURE IF INDICATED) (URINALYSIS, MICROSCOPIC ONLY) (06/09/2014 4:21 PM PDT) Component Value Range WBC S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 36 year old male. I had a urinalysis exam done and these are the results. I am type 2 ... COUNT, QUAL     None /HPF     Few MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT     None /HPF     Present ...

doctor1 MD

MUCOUS, UR SED, QL, AUTOMATED COUNT = Present ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 25 weeks pregnant and just undergone with urinalysis..I have 10-30 pus cells , many squamous cells , occasional round cells, few amorphous urates , many mucous threads and many bacteria ...

doctor1 MD

WBC, URINE Greater than 50 /hpf 0 - 5 /hpf HH RBC, URINE Greater than 30 /hpf 0 - 2 /hpf HH BACTERIA 1+ A MUCOUS THREADS 4+ A SQUAMOUS EPI CELLS MANY ADDITIONAL FINDINGS - URINALYSIS SEE COMMENT: A 3 ...

doctor1 MD

Good evening,my daughter whose 3 years old had a urinalysis result as below, please give me advise ... Mucous threads ; many blood positive albumin positive ...

doctor1 MD

EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COUNT, QUAL     FEW     N/A      MUCOUS, URINE SEDIMENT, AUTOMATED ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, RBC means presence of blood. In normal urine report RBC has to be absent. Presence of RBC means there is some bleeding somewhere in your urinary tract. It is a perfectly normal report. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, Your urinalysis finding is normal.Pus cell 1-2 i.e. < 5 /high power field is normal.Squamous epithelial occasional & mucous thread occasional carries no significant or serious abnormality.Remain assured. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. Mumbai